Register for Fall Semester at Tunxis

Posted by Melissa Lamar - July 22, 2015 -

Credit Registration for the fall 2015 semester is under way at Tunxis Community College in Farmington. For information on how to apply and register, contact the Admissions Office at 860.773.1490, or visit tunxis.edu/apply. Late registration will take place August 25.
Tunxis offers over 50 associate degrees and certificates that prepare students for transfer to four-year degrees and transition into the workforce with such programs as business; computer information systems; early childhood education; engineering; criminal justice; graphic design; human services; liberal arts and sciences; and technology.Financial aid and payment plans are available for those full- and part-time credit students who qualify.
For those who seek the flexibility of learning off-campus, online courses are also available.
Continuing education (non-credit) registration is ongoing, offering career training for professions such as certified nurse aide; registered medical assistant; phlebotomy technician; pharmacy technician; central sterile processing technician; veterinary assistant, patient care technician; EKG technician; and medical billing & coding. Many of these programs are approved for Workforce Investment Act (WIA) funding through the Connecticut Department of Labor. Professional development and personal interest courses are also available. For continuing education courses, there are a variety of convenient ways to register.
Tunxis Community College is located at the junction of Routes 6 and 177. Visit the Tunxis website at tunxis.edu.

Read More

Safe Boating and Motorcycle Courses at Tunxis

Posted by Melissa Lamar - July 6, 2015 -

Tunxis Community College in Farmington still has spaces available for boating and motorcycle courses this summer. To view course details and additional summer non-credit offerings, see the Tunxis Continuing Education summer course schedule online at www.tunxis.edu/cesched, or call 860.773.1450.
• One-Day Combination Safe Boating/Personal Watercraft Course; July 25 or Aug. 29, 8:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m.
A complete basic safe boating certification course taught in one 8-hour day. Successful completion enables students to obtain a CT Certificate of Personal Watercraft Operation, which allows them to operate recreational vehicles up to 65 feet in length, including jet skis. Designed for students ages 10 and over. Cost is $89.
• Combined Basic Safe Boating/Personal Watercraft; Aug. 11, 12 & 13, 6-9 p.m.
This 9-hour course, taught by the Department of Energy & Environmental Protection, is designed to fulfill the requirements for the Connecticut Safe Boating Certificate and Personal Watercraft. Cost is $25.
• Motorcycle Rider Education: Instruction is available from beginner to experienced, in Farmington, East Granby, Fairfield and Stratford. Cost is $200. Visit tunxis.edu/motorcycle for schedule information.
The courses are among many available through Tunxis Workforce Development and Continuing Education. Tunxis is located at the junction of Routes 6 and 177 in Farmington.
 
 

Read More

Tunxis Announces Class of 2015 Graduates

Posted by Melissa Lamar - June 30, 2015 -

The 44th Commencement of Tunxis Community College was held on May 29 in the College’s courtyard.
A total of 498 graduates were conferred associate degrees and certificates, representing the largest graduating class to date in Tunxis history. Those who were conferred degrees in December 2014 were also recognized at the ceremony.
From fine arts, health, and technology to liberal arts & sciences programs, Tunxis offers over 60 associate’s degrees and certificates, providing critical thinking and problem-solving skills that prepare students for transfer to bachelor’s degree programs and employment in areas with industry need.
For more information, please call 860.773.1300, or visit Tunxis online at www.tunxis.edu. Tunxis is located at the junction of Routes 6 and 177 in Farmington.
### 
Tunxis Community College – Fall 2014 & Spring 2015 Graduates 
Avon
Eric Anderson A.S. Drug & Alcohol Recovery Counselor
Frank Byrnes A.S. Business Administration Accounting, CERT Business Administration, CERT ACCOUNTING
Jason Duggan A.S. Computer Information Systems
Hayley Gustafson A.S. General Studies
Monica Khersonsky A.S. Liberal Arts & Sciences (LAS)
Julia McCamish A.S. Business Administration, CERT Business Administration
Anna Neville A.S. General Studies
Zachery Neville A.S. Business Administration Finance
Caleb Porter A.A. Pathway to Teaching Careers
Daniel Rodrigues A.S. Liberal Arts & Sciences (LAS)
Jamie Stockwell CERT Business Administration
Michael Van Dusen A.S. Liberal Arts & Sciences (LAS)
Berlin
Karen Balaban A.S. Visual Fine Arts
Lindsay Baldus A.S. Visual Fine Arts
Adam Becker A.S. Criminal Justice
Adam Berger A.S. General Studies
Jessica Fortuna CERT Accounting
Amanda Fritz A.S. General Studies
Teresa Fuschino A.S. Business Office Technology: Medical Option, CERT Health Information Technology
Joseph Glowka A.S. General Studies
Andrew Hall A.S. Technology Studies, CERT Computer-Aided Drafting (CAD)
Seth Harris A.S. General Studies
Carrie Longo A.S. Human Services: Family Violence Intervention, CERT Family Violence Intervention
Kara Mavis CERT Business Administration
MaryEllen Pavasaris A.S. Physical Therapist Assistant
Kurt Peterson A.S. CIS: Network Admin Option
Daniel Pilewski A.S. General Studies
Jennifer Sharpe A.S. Drug & Alcohol Recovery Counselor
Bloomfield
Marvis Anthony-Marquis CERT Dental Assisting, CERT Health Career Pathways
Danielle Chin A.S. Dental Hygiene
Agnieszka Czajkowski A.S. Criminal Justice
Niesha Taylor A.S. Dental Hygiene
Bolton
Lori-Anne Hovey A.S. General Studies
Bristol
Alexis Anderson A.S. Liberal Arts & Sciences (LAS)
Raelynne Andrews A.S. Human Services, CERT Family Violence Intervention, CERT Human Services
Terrie Artibani A.S. General Studies, CERT Homeland Security Certificate
Denice Aviles CERT Business Administration
Michael Bates A.S. General Studies
Chiara Boibeaux A.S. Business Administration Accounting, CERT Business Administration
Sarah Boulanger A.S. Business Office Technology, CERT Business Office Technology: Office Applications
Jessica Braddock CERT Early Childhood Education
Lauren Briggs A.S. General Studies
Josephine Broadie CERT Dental Assisting
Celina Bunn A.S. Business Administration
Jaime Burnett A.S. General Studies
Katie Caissie A.S. General Studies
Christopher Calverley A.S. CIS:Computer Programming Opt, A.S. General Studies
Justin Cannamela A.S. Business Administration Marketing Mgmt, CERT Business Administration, CERT Marketing Mgmt
Nathan Curtiss A.S. Engineering Science
Brooke Cusano A.S. General Studies
Christina Cyr A.S. HS:Famly Viol Intervention Opt, CERT Human Services
Rebecca DaSilva A.S. General Studies
Amber Desjardins CERT Graphic Design
Iris Diaz A.S. Business Office Technology, CERT Business Office Technology: Office Applications
Nancy Diaz CERT Accounting
Carlos Dossantos A.S. General Studies
Megan Drost A.S. General Studies
Mandolin Dutkiewicz A.S. General Studies
Theresa Ferreira CERT Early Childhood Education
Taryn Fiorente A.S. Business Administration Accounting
Channelle Fisher A.S. General Studies
Katherine Flannery A.S. General Studies
Giancarlo Flores A.S. Business Administration
Jeffrey Forbes A.S. Criminal Justice
Eric Gagne A.S. CIS:Computer Programming Opt
Shannon Gamble A.S. General Studies
Eduardo Garces A.S. Business Administration
Paola Garces CERT English as a Second Language
Albert Guillermo A.S. CIS: Network Admin Option
Wojciech Gutowicz A.S. CIS: Network Admin Option
Paul Hardy A.S. Human Services, CERT Human Services
John Janus A.S. Visual Fine Arts, A.S. General Studies
Brittany Jernigan A.S. Business Administration
Marsi Johnson-Standish A.S. General Studies
Anna Kaczmarczyk-Opoka CERT Health Information Technology
Jillian Kelley A.S. Early Childhood Education, CERT Early Childhood Education
Nicole Kelley A.S. Visual Fine Arts: Photography Opt
Allison Labbe A.S. General Studies, CERT Dental Assisting
Kathleen Lagace A.S. Early Childhood Education
Nicole LaMarre A.S. Human Services, CERT Human Services
Jeffrey Lindstrom A.S. Business Administration Accounting
Aldona Lipka A.S. General Studies
Tara L’Italien A.S. General Studies
Anthony Lopez A.S. Engineering Science
Edgar Lorenzo A.S. Business Administration Marketing Mgmt, CERT Business Administration
Ashley MacDonald A.S. Liberal Arts & Sciences (LAS)
Zachery Maddocks A.S. Liberal Arts & Sciences (LAS)
Kyle Middleton A.S. Business Administration, CERT Business Administration
Erika Minan A.S. Business Administration, A.S. General Studies, CERT English as a Second Language, CERT Business Administration
Andrea Morel A.S. Business Office Technology: Medical Option, CERT Health Information Technology
Danielle Mulcunry A.S. Business Administration, CERT Business Administration
Charles Munson A.S. Business Administration
Jessica Nelson A.S. Visual Fine Arts: Photography, CERT Photography
Gabrielle Nocera A.A. Pathway to Teaching Careers
Kerri Panico CERT Early Childhood Education
Jeffrey Patten A.S. Criminal Justice
Jesse Phoenix-Palaia A.S. General Studies
Nicole Poitras A.S. Dental Hygiene
David Provenzano CERT Homeland Security
Matthew Rajotte A.S. General Studies
Martin Rakich Kelly A.S. Visual Fine Arts
Dariana Rivera CERT Early Childhood Education
Mitchell Rossi A.S. General Studies
Dow Shields A.S. General Studies
Justin Stackhouse A.S. CIS: Network Admin Option
Lisa Strom A.S. Business Office Technology, CERT Business Office Technology: Office Applications
Caitlin Swartz A.S. Human Services
Mark Tardiff A.S. Human Services, CERT Human Services
Domenic Tenan A.S. Criminal Justice, CERT Homeland Security
Shawn Testa A.S. General Studies
George Torres A.S. Drug & Alcohol Recovery Counselor
Justin Trapanese A.S. Liberal Arts & Sciences (LAS)
Benjamin Wagoner CERT Accounting
Deverick Weston A.S. Graphic Design
Danielle Wiston A.S. Physical Therapist Assistant
Jeton Zhuta A.S. Criminal Justice, CERT Homeland Security
Burlington
Adam Avery A.S. Business Administration, CERT Business Administration
Michelle Berggren A.S. Business Administration Accounting, CERT Business Administration
Ryan Brault A.A. Liberal Arts & Sciences (LAS)
Taylor Buckley A.S. Human Services, CERT Human Services
Matthew Couch A.S. Business Administration
Brittany Doolittle A.S. General Studies
Shirley Fontaine A.S. Physical Therapist Assistant
Brandon Godin A.S. Liberal Arts & Sciences (LAS)
Tyler Heinze A.S. General Studies
James Laurino CERT Graphic Design
Ryan Mennett A.S. Liberal Arts & Sciences (LAS)
Kyle Moroz A.S. Business Administration, CERT Business Administration
Victor Neves A.S. General Studies
Jacob Ulreich A.A. Liberal Arts & Sciences (LAS)
Victoria Williams A.S. General Studies
Tayler Zanetel A.S. Business Administration
Canton
Amy Ciesco A.S. Business Administration Marketing Mgmt, CERT Business Administration
Colin Narducci A.S. Criminal Justice
RaeAnn Newberry A.S. General Studies
Alicia Voyer A.S. General Studies
Cheshire
Zachary Jensen A.S. CIS: Network Admin Option
Michael McMinn A.S. Criminal Justice
Clinton
Christina Campanaro A.S. Dental Hygiene
Colchester
Jessica Slocum A.S. Dental Hygiene
Collinsville
Shannon Emilia CERT Health Information Technology
Cromwell
Tyler Beauvais A.S. Visual Fine Arts: Photography
Stephanie Deroia A.S. Criminal Justice
John Liseo A.S. CIS:Computer Programming Opt
Danielson
Veronica Mainville A.S. Dental Hygiene
East Granby
Kaleyann Bedard A.S. General Studies
East Lyme
Jason Upham A.S. General Studies
Ellington
Julia Smith-Horn CERT Human Services
Farmington
Julie Cardenas A.S. Dental Hygiene
Kathy Chan A.S. General Studies
Matthew Crossman A.S. Engineering Science
Rebecca Cutter A.S. General Studies
James DeGraaf A.S. General Studies
Courtney Delldonna CERT Early Childhood Education
Brendan Howes A.S. Liberal Arts & Sciences (LAS)
Adam Jawitz A.S. Business Administration
Jan Knapik A.S. Drug & Alcohol Recovery Counselor
Thomas Kosieradzki A.S. Business Administration
John Krantz A.S. General Studies
Chantelle Morin A.A. Pathway to Teaching Careers
Robert Osborne A.S. Criminal Justice
Jessica Phelps A.S. Liberal Arts & Sciences (LAS)
Kamila Sadowski CERT Dental Assisting
Derek Skaperda A.S. Criminal Justice
Marguerite Swan A.S. Business Administration
Raymond Tribuzio CERT Computer-Aided Drafting (CAD)
Christopher Zalewski A.S. Business Administration, CERT Business Administration
Glastonbury
Megan King A.S. General Studies
Goshen
Dejvi Masllavica A.S. Engineering Science
Granby
Ana Gron A.S. Liberal Arts & Sciences (LAS)
Groton
Stephanie Rush A.S. Dental Hygiene
Hamden
Tempestt Latham A.S. Dental Hygiene
Hartford
Jahmal May A.S. General Studies
Bryan Mester A.S. Business Administration
Desire Raynor A.S. Visual Fine Arts: Photography, CERT Photography
Jeremiah Soto CERT Homeland Security
Harwinton
Cameron Eggleston A.S. General Studies
Amanda Rossi A.S. Business Administration
Thomas Switzer A.S. Graphic Design
Kensington
Yuliya Biziuk A.S. Graphic Design:Interactive Media Opt
Lakeville
Bethany McCabe A.S. Drug & Alcohol Recovery Counselor
Manchester
Tricia Nyarkoh A.S. Dental Hygiene
Olga Samson A.S. Dental Hygiene
Marion
Tara Raczka A.S. General Studies
Meriden
Tessie DiMeo A.S. Business Administration Marketing Mgmt, CERT Business Administration
Emilia Kobus CERT Dental Assisting
Paul Majewicz A.S. Criminal Justice
Jasmin Perez A.S. General Studies
Middletown
Jennifer Ballkishun A.S. Business Office Technology: Medical Option
Christian Estephan A.S. Business Administration, CERT Business Administration
Breanna Johnson A.S. Criminal Justice
Jasmine Wright CERT Dental Assisting
Naugatuck
Nicole Vieira CERT Dental Assisting
New Britain
Janusz Bieniek A.S. Graphic Design
Maciej Bienkowski A.S. Business Administration
Alexander Bobman A.S. General Studies
Heather Bourgoin A.S. General Studies
Jaydesha Carobert A.S. General Studies
Robert Carrier A.S. General Studies
Muhammad Chislum CERT Business Administration
Joshua Conniff A.S. General Studies
Stacy Cooper CERT Human Services
Renata Dabrowska A.S. General Studies
Michelle Desjardins A.S. Human Services, CERT Human Services
Jimmy Duque CERT Dental Assisting
Evans Enonchong A.S. Computer Information Systems
Amanda Escobales CERT Human Services, CERT Family Violence Intervention
Alysia Fiducia A.S. Human Services, CERT Human Services
Constance Filintarakis A.S. Early Childhood Education
Vanessa Flores A.S. General Studies, A.S. Human Services, CERT Family Violence Intervention, CERT Human Services
Iriana Garcia A.S. Dental Hygiene
Terisa Godbee A.S. General Studies
Anita Gryczewski A.S. General Studies
Juanita Guthrie A.S. Graphic Design
Reed Hansen A.S. CIS: Network Admin Option
Aiyana Henderson A.S. General Studies
Kevin Hernandez A.S. General Studies
Alyssa Holly A.S. Business Administration, CERT Business Administration
Ewa Jaksina A.S. General Studies
Malgorzata Jaksina A.S. Criminal Justice
Angelica James CERT Early Childhood Education
David Joslyn A.S. Graphic Design, CERT Graphic Design
Banipal Khosrowabadi A.S. General Studies
Krzysztof Korycinski A.S. Business Administration Accounting, CERT Business Administration
Elzbieta Krukowski A.S. Business Administration Accounting
Shurui Li A.S. Business Administration Accounting, CERT Accounting
Rachel Melluzzo A.S. General Studies
Tiarra Mercado A.S. Liberal Arts & Sciences (LAS)
Marzena Modzelewska A.S. Business Office Technology: Medical Option
Michal Mogielnicki A.S. General Studies
Barbie Morales A.S. Crim.Jus.: Corrections Option
Sylvia Mroczko A.S. Human Services, CERT Human Services
Milagros Nieves A.S. General Studies
Tyler Nolan A.S. General Studies
John Oliver A.A. Pathway to Teaching Careers
Danielle Pelkowski A.S. General Studies
Sabina Pokrywka CERT Accounting
Anna Polkowski A.A. Pathway to Teaching Careers
Malgorzata Polkowski A.S. General Studies
Ewa Popielarz A.S. Dental Hygiene
Melissa Prendergast A.S. General Studies
Charles Probulis III A.S. Criminal Justice
Jonathan Ramos Perez A.S. Criminal Justice
Patrick Regan A.S. General Studies
Ana Rivera CERT Early Childhood Education
Nancy Rodriguez A.S. General Studies
Christine Rosa A.S. Graphic Design
Robert Royland A.S. Business Office Technology: Medical Option
Alexander Rusczyk A.S. Criminal Justice
Juanita Sanchez A.S. Business Administration Accounting
Alisha Sanders CERT Human Services
Yobielania Santana A.S. General Studies
Amanda Searle A.S. Liberal Arts & Sciences (LAS)
Wenjie Shi CERT Accounting
Daniel Skiba A.S. Engineering Science
Rostyslav Svystun A.S. Liberal Arts & Sciences (LAS)
Krystyna Szaro A.S. General Studies
Julie Szczesniak A.S. Business Administration Accounting, CERT Business Administration
Katarzyna Szumska CERT Dental Assisting
Ewelina Szydlik A.S. Liberal Arts & Sciences (LAS)
Terra Thomas A.S. Business Office Technology: Medical Option, CERT Business Office Technology: HEALTH CLAIMS PROCESSING, CERT Business Office Technology: Medical Transcription
Deborah Walker-Hernandez A.S. General Studies
Sarah Welch A.S. Liberal Arts & Sciences (LAS)
Ethan Welsh A.S. General Studies
Carl Winkler A.S. General Studies
Maurice Woodbury A.S. Criminal Justice
Krzysztof Wroblewski CERT Business Administration Cert.
Carly Zadrozny A.S. General Studies
Yousef Zanta A.S. Liberal Arts & Sciences (LAS)
Magdalena Zawadzka A.S. Business Administration
Michal Zuber CERT Computer-Aided Drafting (CAD)
New Hartford
Nicole Hokansson A.S. General Studies
Megan McCray A.S. Visual Fine Arts
Dawn Sikorski A.S. Graphic Design:Interactive Media Opt
Anissa Zucker A.S. Drug & Alcohol Recovery Counselor
Newington
Jaime Campbell A.S. General Studies
Irene Chartier CERT Human Services
Matthew Coco A.S. General Studies
Cari Codino A.S. Graphic Design
Amanda Collin A.S. General Studies
Rachel Coppola CERT Dental Assisting
Joseph Cuomo A.S. General Studies
Roman Egorov A.S. Business Administration
Jan Glenbocki A.S. Business Administration, CERT Business Administration
Rachel Korta A.S. General Studies
Devin LeBlanc A.S. Liberal Arts & Sciences (LAS)
Dimitrios Lozano A.S. Business Administration, CERT Business Administration
Artur Lubach A.S. Business Administration, CERT Business Administration
Erika Martinez-Angel A.S. General Studies
Beverley Maschi A.S. Business Administration, CERT Business Administration
Holly McCarthy CERT Homeland Security
Mark Nasatka A.S. Graphic Design, CERT Graphic Design
Paulo Nunes A.S. Computer Science/Math HONORS
Michelle Patnode A.S. General Studies
Michelle Ramrattan A.S. Criminal Justice
Sarah Reilly A.S. General Studies
Anthony Rodriguez A.S. Crim.Jus.: Corrections Option
Sarthak Shah A.S. Business Administration Finance, CERT Business Administration
Syed Shah CERT Marketing Management
Stuart Swenor CERT Accounting
Michelle Syc A.S. Early Childhood Education
Mei Yang CERT Early Childhood Education
Iryna Yaroshenko CERT Computer Programming
Norwich
Abigail McConnell A.A. Pathway to Teaching Careers
Oakville
Kimberlee Casey A.S. Dental Hygiene
Plainville
Doreen Barbagallo A.S. Criminal Justice
Lisa Berube CERT Early Childhood Education
Andrew Burbige A.S. General Studies
Jesse Carter A.S. General Studies
Kevin Casey A.S. General Studies
Elias Castro A.S. Business Administration
Callyn Dalke A.A. Pathway to Teaching Careers
Jacob D’Ascanio A.S. Criminal Justice
Danielle Dionne A.S. Business Administration
Inda Joiner CERT Health Information Technology
Jesse Kanaple A.S. General Studies
Diamond Keith A.S. General Studies
Shayla Kokic A.S. Business Administration, CERT Business Administration
Kacey Kuzia CERT Early Childhood Education
Matthew Lapane A.S. Drug & Alcohol Recovery Counselor
Taylor Lauray A.S. General Studies
Madhvi Mavani CERT Business Administration
Holly McIntyre A.S. General Studies
Kathryn McIntyre A.S. General Studies, CERT Health Career Pathways
Heather Needham A.S. Early Childhood Education, CERT Early Childhood Education
Amelinda Picard A.S. Liberal Arts & Sciences (LAS)
Zachary Scholl A.S. Graphic Design
Alix Slabinski A.S. Graphic Design
Kyle Stankiewicz A.S. CIS: Network Admin Option
Leon Stefanski A.S. Business Administration Accounting
Ryan Walker A.S. Graphic Design
Alexandrea Wuchert A.S. Dental Hygiene
Plantsville
Nick Arduini A.S. General Studies
Derek McCormack A.S. Engineering Science
Rishi Patel A.S. Business Administration, CERT Business Administration, CERT Marketing Management
Kyle Riedinger A.A. Pathway to Teaching Careers
Nancy Sylvester A.S. General Studies
Thomas Testa A.S. Criminal Justice
Justin Trzcinski A.S. Business Administration
Melissa Venturi-Mauro A.S. Business Office Technology: Medical Option
Portland
Madison D’Amora A.S. Dental Hygiene
Prospect
Jessica Cousino A.S. Human Services
Rocky Hill
Gavin Clarke A.S. Visual Fine Arts
Donald Sunderland A.S. CIS: Network Admin Option
Steven Talbot A.S. Business Administration Finance
Angela Young-Ricks A.S. General Studies, CERT Marketing Management
Seymour
Sarah Lefrancois A.S. General Studies
Simsbury
Julie Eilers A.S. Early Childhood Education, CERT Early Childhood Education
Cheryl Everest A.S. General Studies
Stephen Gatcomb A.S. Liberal Arts & Sciences (LAS)
Kelsey Gray A.S. Early Childhood Education
Jayni Jedlicka A.S. Visual Fine Arts: Photography, CERT Photography
Allison McIlveen A.S. Visual Fine Arts, A.S. Business Administration
Phillip Smith A.S. General Studies
Deborah Sullivan A.S. Dental Hygiene
Kathryn Watt A.S. General Studies
Amina Weiland A.S. Liberal Arts & Sciences (LAS)
Southington
Sarah Appleby A.S. General Studies
Penny Barbour A.S. Business Administration Accounting, CERT Business Administration
Jennifer Bartley A.S. Visual Fine Arts: Photography
Louis Basile III A.S. General Studies
Danielle Brennan A.S. Business Office Technology: Medical Option, CERT Health Information Technology, CERT Business Office Technology: Office Applications
Robert Burzynski A.S. Engineering Science
Ashley Carpenter A.S. General Studies
Wayne Catucci A.S. Engineering Science
Aja Cioffi A.S. Early Childhood Education, CERT Early Childhood Education
Nicola DiBenedetto A.S. General Studies
Taylor Drenzek A.S. Business Administration
Kayla Egan A.S. Business Administration Accounting, CERT Business Administration
Zachary Failla A.S. General Studies
Kevin Guillemette A.S. Liberal Arts & Sciences (LAS)
Justin Kisluk A.S. Liberal Arts & Sciences (LAS)
Cathleen Langlais A.S. General Studies
Matthew L’Heureux A.S. Criminal Justice
Brittany Longo-Frascatore A.S. Business Administration
Sarah Mariani A.S. Liberal Arts & Sciences (LAS)
Milena Melluzzo A.S. General Studies
Christopher Moccio A.S. General Studies
Samantha Nappi A.S. General Studies
Victoria Szulczewski A.S. General Studies
Alex Vye A.S. Graphic Design
Emily Willametz A.S. General Studies
Stamford
William Copeland A.S. General Studies
Tariffville
Chelsea Armistead A.S. Liberal Arts & Sciences (LAS)
Mark Tanca A.S. Business Administration
Terryville
Jessica Howell A.S. General Studies
Morgan Wallace A.S. Graphic Design
Thomaston
Amy DiStasi A.A. Pathway to Teaching Careers
Justin Philibert A.S. Criminal Justice
Torrington
Logan Bassett CERT Dental Assisting
Marisa Iannacito A.S. Business Administration, CERT Business Administration
Kimberly Moses A.S. Dental Hygiene
David Zahacewski A.S. Liberal Arts & Sciences (LAS)
Unionville
Sarah Driscoll A.S. General Studies
Stephanie Griffin CERT Early Childhood Education
Amekia Hampton A.S. Drug & Alcohol Recovery Counselor
Thomas Kickham A.S. Graphic Design
Christine Mergenthaler A.S. General Studies
Samantha Natale CERT Dental Assisting
Chelsea Saunders CERT Dental Assisting
Halime Selimi CERT Accounting Certificate
Asta Valionyte CERT Accounting Certificate
Sandra Vicuna A.S. Human Services:Family Violence Intervention Opt, CERT Family Violence Intervention, CERT: Human Services
Vernon
Ashley Cain A.S. General Studies
Changez Khan A.S. Dental Hygiene
Julia Koper CERT Dental Assisting
Briana Nicholson A.S. General Studies
Waterbury
Lea Cote A.S. Graphic Design:Interactive Media Opt
Matthew Harvey A.S. Business Administration Marketing Mgmt
Melise Henry A.S. Graphic Design
Enea Meraku CERT Homeland Security
Watertown
Amanda Dauphinais A.S. General Studies
Weatogue
Floridalma Oathout CERT English as a Second Language
West Hartford
Samantha Burke A.S. Early Childhood Education
Erik Cooper A.S. General Studies
Alexander Jordan A.S. General Studies
Augusta Kovaleski A.S. Liberal Arts & Sciences (LAS)
Magen Labrecque A.S. Liberal Arts & Sciences (LAS)
Michael Lamoureux A.S. CIS: Network Admin Option, CERT Network Administration
Jennifer Livingston A.S. Liberal Arts & Sciences (LAS)
Tania Magalhaes A.S. Criminal Justice
Sarah Markese A.S. General Studies
Sebastian Mesa Zapata A.S. General Studies
Grayson Obregon A.S. General Studies
Leslie Pereira A.S. General Studies
Matthew Pollicito A.S. Graphic Design
Annemarie Smith A.S. Visual Fine Arts
Catherine Wadyka A.S. Technology Studies:Biomolecular Sci Opt
Wethersfield
Samuel Feliciano A.S. Early Childhood Education
Elisabeth Garofalo A.S. Criminal Justice
Erin Jordan A.S. Dental Hygiene
Yamarie Perez A.S. Business Administration
Willington
Katrina Przybylek CERT Dental Assisting
Windsor
Brendon Bobbitt A.S. General Studies
Michael Cervantes A.S. Graphic Design
Adrian Kowalczyk A.S. General Studies
Windsor Locks
Mary Moss A.S. Dental Hygiene
Winsted
Joshua Stephens A.S. General Studies
Wolcott
Brianna Bartoli A.S. Dental Hygiene
Sheila Chasse A.S. General Studies
Arielle Fontaine A.S. General Studies
Alexander Kaplan A.S. General Studies
Nicole Manzolli A.S. Dental Hygiene
Michael Milton A.S. General Studies
Deanna Perazzella A.A. Pathway to Teaching Careers
Sarah Ryan A.A. Pathway to Teaching Careers
Bledi Tuda A.S. Liberal Arts & Sciences (LAS)
Romario Zizolli A.S. Business Administration, CERT Business Administration

Read More

Board of Regents for Higher Education Adopts Program to Make Transfer Students More Marketable, Sooner

Posted by Melissa Lamar - June 29, 2015 -

To hear WNPR’s news segment which includes interview with Tunxis Dean of Academic Affairs Michael Rooke, Ph.D., visit  http://wnpr.org/post/program-will-let-connecticut-students-earn-one-degree-while-pursuing-another .
The reverse transfer program will allow community college students who transfer to CSCU universities to complete their associate degrees
(Hartford, CT) — Recognizing that higher attainment rates are required to meet Connecticut’s workforce needs, the Board of Regents for Higher Education (BOR) today voted to adopt a reverse transfer program for students enrolled in Connecticut State Colleges and Universities (CSCU) institutions. Under the reverse transfer program, students who have transferred from one of the 12 CSCU community colleges to Eastern, Western, Central or Southern Connecticut State Universities or Charter Oak State College, will be able to earn their associate degree while they pursue their bachelor’s degree.  To date, 16 states across the United States have launched or are launching these innovative programs.
“An associate degree is an important milestone in a student’s education and a valuable credential to have on their resumes for job hunting and career advancement,” said Estela Lopez, CSCU Interim Provost and Senior Vice President, Academic and Student Affairs. “Our hope is that a reverse transfer opportunity will provide students the chance to complete their associate degrees and give them the confidence to continue their studies toward a bachelor’s degree within our system.”
Connecticut’s reverse transfer program provides substantial benefits for eligible students: It enhances employment and earnings opportunities by making it possible for transfers to receive an associate degree without having to wait for completion of their baccalaureate; it makes them more marketable in the workforce sooner, by giving them a completion credential for their resume; it gives those students who, for whatever reason, are not able to complete a baccalaureate program, a leg up into the workforce; and it promotes career advancement at students’ existing jobs.
To be eligible, students must meet the following criteria:

Have earned at least 45 CSCU community college credits before transferring to a CSCU university
Have transferred within the two years preceding their application for reverse transfer
Remain enrolled and matriculated in a baccalaureate program at the university
Complete a minimum of 15 credits at the university, as required by their associate degree program

During the first year of the program beginning this fall (academic year 2015/2016), students will be able to apply in October 2015 and February 2016. Each year thereafter, there will be only one application deadline in February. (This approach is being taken to provide for more efficient management during the first year.) There are approximately 1,000 students per year who may be eligible to earn their associate degree under this program.
Eligible students will be notified of the reverse transfer program via email in the fall. Those who are interested in applying will be asked to complete a reverse transfer application form, and have the university send a completed transcript request to the community college they attended. Following completion of a degree audit by the community college, the college will notify students of their completion status, and of any requirements needed for graduation. Once all requirements are met, conferral of students’ associate degrees will be scheduled for colleges’ next conferral date.
A reverse transfer website will be created this summer at www.ct.edu with more information about the program and the forms needed to apply.
For Immediate Release: June 25, 2015
Michael Kozlowski
Director of Public Relations and Marketing
Board of Regents for Higher Education
860.723.0261 (W)
860.719.2136 (C)
kozlowskim@ct.edu
 

Read More

Tunxis Announces Spring 2015 Dean’s List

Posted by Melissa Lamar - June 10, 2015 -

Tunxis Community College in Farmington has announced the names of those students who have qualified for the Dean’s List for the Spring 2015 semester. Students matriculated in a certificate or degree program who have earned a semester grade point average of 3.4 or higher and have successfully completed 12 or more credits, or have earned a cumulative 12 credits over multiple semesters, are eligible for this academic honor.
From health, human services and technology to liberal arts and sciences programs, Tunxis offers over 60 associate’s degrees and certificates, providing critical thinking and problem-solving skills that prepare students for transfer to bachelor’s degree programs and employment in areas with industry need.
For more on Tunxis programs, please call 860.773.1300, or visit the Tunxis website at tunxis.edu/programs.
BELOW: TUNXIS COMMUNITY COLLEGE STUDENTS ON THE DEAN’S LIST FOR SPRING 2015 SEMESTER, LISTED ALPHABETICALLY BY TOWN.
Avon
Saima Ahmed
Daniel Bam
Angela Canova
Daniel Cioffari
Michelle Cooley-Demanche
Kevin Deming
Jason Duggan
Yuri Kane
Monica Khersonsky
Brendan Kutz
Jessica McCamish
Jordan Nicholas
Jeff Rady
Rebecca Raymond
London Van Dusen
William Van Dusen
Berlin
Bonnie Anderson
Karen Balaban
Karen Baldus
Adam Berger
Brandi Durity
Jessica Fortuna
Robert Koermer
Kim Lanci
Rebecca Lunt
Evilija Malinauskaite
Chelsea Mariano
James Molski
Michael Negri
Vincent Pandolfo
Joanna Robinson
Sol Salcedo
Sehrish Saleem
Ashley Steele
Emily Steinson
Bloomfield
Danielle Chin
Niesha Taylor
Yuying Wu
Bristol
Kane Adams
Raelynne Andrews
Noah Bertrand
Chiara Boibeaux
Sarah Boulanger
Amber Browning
Kenneth Bujak
Celina Bunn
Christopher Calverley
Laura Cameron
Aishah Ceasar
Sara Coburn
Daniel Corcoran
Gary Cote
Sean Crowley
Christina Cyr
Joshua Cyr
Bryan Daly
Jessie Desjardins
Nathan Dionne
Tyler Dionne
David Dixon
Chakrya Douk
Jason Dumont
Anastasia Dzikas
Tonya Eley
John Frazier
Joseph Frechette
Eric Gagne
Joseph Ginnerty
Erika Grant
Zachary Grant
Stephen Hall
Jocelyn Huffman
Kelsey James
Carol Jeffway
Nicole Kelley
Anna Kozikowska
Keleigh Kozuch
Allison Labbe
Nicole LaMarre
David Levesque
Steven Maalt
Zachery Maddocks
Sean Magri
Joseph Mainuli
Nicole Mari
Michael McClellan
Alina Mohammod
Andrea Morel
Daniel Morocho
Jean Pierre Mouannes
Marie Norton
Amanda Okenquist
Dragos Osnaga
Nicole Peck
Kelsey Pelletier
Elizabeth Perez
Emily Perkins
Kevin Pettegrow
Jodi Plantamuro
Nicole Poitras
Heather Powell
Martin Rakich Kelly
Victor Recinos
Amanda Roberge
Evan Robidoux
Maxwell Rocanello
Randi-Mae Schiavi
Shonda Scott
Tanya Scott
Luci Screen
Karolina Selwa
Rachael Semplice
Rochelle Silliman
Natalia Siwiec
Matthew Sowder
Kimsan Srun
Justin Stackhouse
Michael Sturgeon
Ali Sutherland
Dena Trudeau
Ashley Twiggs
Dalton Vallee
Angela Marie Volpicella
Josh Willard
Silvia Yanez-Solis
Jeton Zhuta
Burlington
Brenden Ferland
Brandon Godin
Taylor Godin
Cori Green
Kyle Moroz
Bruce Supernaugh
Tomasz Wroblewski
Tayler Zanetel
John Zaniewski
Canton
Gina Cardwell
Ashley Fillian
Cheshire
Zachary Jensen
Clinton
Christina Campanaro
Colchester
Jessica Slocum
Collinsville
Sydney Brickey
Emerson Cheney
Luke Imerini
David Parr
Abby Sears
Cromwell
Amina Cecunjanin
Artur Stolstajner
Danielson
Veronica Mainville
Durham
Amy Parente
East Granby
Leon Gorani
Farmington
Margarita Babbin
Julie Cardenas
Rebecca Cutter
Courtney Delldonna
Maria Fagan
Ian Joerres
Sarah Paigo
Jordan Peck
Timothy Reeping
Kamila Sadowski
Granby
Faith Cosby
Ana Gron
Cortney Hill
Groton
Stephanie Rush
Hartford
Emilia Gawek
Genesis Rivera
Abdul Vanadze
Harwinton
Landon Renzullo
Thomas Switzer
Kensington
Yuliya Biziuk
Manchester
Nicole Coutinho
Tricia Nyarkoh
Alexander Resnikoff
Olga Samson
Meriden
Sarah Kilbride
Emilia Kobus
Alexis Ortiz
Milldale
Toby Aldi
New Britain
Nagwa Abbas
Aspen Aitken
Fatima Akouaou
Kendra Blatche
Edyta Blicharz
Richard Boncek
Hanae Bouazza
Mitchell Boutote
Anna Brady
Alisha Clahar
Jordan Concepcion
Stacy Cooper
Izabela Dawidziuk
Gina Dinguis
Edin Duric
Kelvis Faraco
Iriana Garcia
Allyiah Guiont
Kenneth Haas
Dawn Hadley
Bryan Hernandez
Alicja Houle
Jessica Hughes
Alicja Jackiewicz
Anna Karwowski
Tomasz Klejmont
Malgorzata Kostecki
Jolanta Kusnierz
Jakub Labaj
Michelle Labbe
Anthony Lizon
Henry Luczak
Abderrazak Maktoub
William Mangan
Shawn Meggie
Zuzanna Misialowski
Kiara Morales
Nichagan Namwiset
John Oliver
Maritza Ortiz-Guerra
Victoria Osborne
Chalita Pakabutr
Leonardo Prado Brito
Jonathan Ramos Perez
Nicholas Regis
Paul Roldan
Christine Rosa
Nodirjan Salimov
Ariselis Sanchez
Alisha Sanders
Stacy Santiago
Stephen Schafer
Daniel Skiba
Matthew Strasser
Karol Szoch
Kenneth Timmons
Taisa Wieczorek
Carl Winkler
Khrystyna Wolanin
Kateryna Yanovska
Muhamed Zahirovic
Paulina Zalewska
Marcin Zielak
New Hartford
Megan McCray
Dawn Sikorski
Newington
Linda Bartoszkiewicz
Ryan Callahan
Mishalle Camacho-Kolakowska
Thomas Chasse
Cari Codino
Paul Derail
Maria Garrido-Cauley
Michael Gay
Jennifer Giomblanco
Jan Glenbocki
Alexandra Gratchev
Cristina Osga
Sarah Reilly
Kristen Socha
Grettel Taboada
Suzanne Thomas
Anthony Valenti
Crestina Walker
Plainville
Paolo Acca
Tyler Acey
Alexandra Anderson
Kristen Beausoleil
Paige Casey
Andrew Castrogiovanni
Tyler Clemens
Sara Damiano
Anthony Dolphin
Joshua Foster
Sage Gentry
Jason Glass
Diamond Keith
Brendan Matt
Kathryn McIntyre
Kemche Michalic
Ryan Miller
Lynda Prigodich
Keith Rondini
David Sanabria
Bartosz Wojtanowski
Alexandrea Wuchert
Justin Zmijewski
Plantsville
Ashley Belanger
Daniel Hovasse
Thomas McKinstry
James Michanczyk
Steven Minton
Rishi Patel
Rocky Hill
Scott Given
Ryan Joyce
Donald Sunderland
Simsbury
Hannah Boulden
Eileen Dickinson
Hayes Martin
Julia Perrotta
Parisa Sahirad
Deborah Sullivan
Amina Weiland
Jordan Woods
Southington
Kayla Blanchette
Connor Brennan
Danielle Brennan
Kayla Carrier
Nicole Carrier
Michelle Cleland
Jordan Crooms
Said Hamouche
Kevin Johnson
Jennifer Koczon
Kaitlin Koczon
Jessica Lamothe
Matthew L’Heureux
Brittany Longo-Frascatore
Megan Martin
Steven McKenney
Tyler Michaud
Christopher Moccio
Ashley Otis
Shawn Parenteau
Dalia Robel
Julian Sherwood
Valerie Szmurlo
Penny Yovina
Stamford
William Copeland
Terryville
Jake Cabrila
Jacob Chamberland
Mariana Corzo
Lisa Pilitowski
Brooke Usher
Alicia Violetti
Morgan Wallace
Thomaston
Amy DiStasi
Jennifer Fortaney Vazquez
Torrington
Ally Dubreuil
David Feitoza
Mallory Gorse
Kimberly Moses
Union
Wendy Leja
Unionville
Thomas Kickham
Joel Mariani
Michael Mincey
Evan Monikowski
Samantha Natale
Asta Valionyte
Lindsey Vo
Vernon
Ashley Cain
Vernon Rockville
Amber Humphrey
Waterbury
Chamnol Cheng
Matthew Harvey
Melise Henry
Delvis Villanueva
Weatogue
Mia Bezrudczyk
Alyssa Maturo
West Hartford
Dorena Atkins
Christopher Carlos
Zoe Cramer
Juliet Creary
Steven Doan
Jay Dulberg
Ting Fan
Nariman Hayajneh
Corey Johns
Harrison Jones
Caitlynn Lane
Jessica Liddy
Jennifer Livingston
Malaya Mount
Jurate Naujalyte
Renee Picard
Marisa Pinckney
Angie Quintero
Adam Reiser
Alexis Rodriguez
Zatania Samuels
Sabin Shrestha
Kelsey Thomas
Catherine Wadyka
Edit Waterman
David Wheeler
Yuhao Yao
West Simsbury
Daniel Adickes
Caleb DeLorme
Brandon Lambert
Zachary Zikovich
Wethersfield
Erin Jordan
Margaret Skelly
Mark Waller
Kanyarat Webster
Windsor
Nicholas Filer
Windsor Locks
Mary Moss
Winsted
Jonathon Baranowski
Melanie Louis
Nicholas Teeling
Wolcott
Andrew Albert
Alyssa Anderson
Brianna Bartoli
Gabrielle Chabot
Arielle Fontaine
Gabrielle Gambino
Nicole Manzolli
Megan Montgomery
Sarah Ryan
Blaise Williams
 
 

Read More

Tunxis Students Garner Scholarships and Awards

Posted by Melissa Lamar - June 5, 2015 -

Over 90 Tunxis students received awards and scholarships at the 32nd Annual “Student Achievement Recognition Ceremony,” held on May 21 at Tunxis Community College, Farmington.
TUNXIS FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIPS & AWARDS
(provided by the Tunxis Community College Foundation and Advisory Board, Inc.)
• Foundation Academic Excellence
Edyta Blicharz (New Britain)
Zaneta Szydlik (New Britain)
Julie Cardenas (Farmington)
Komail Hasan (Bristol)
Brendan Howes (Farmington)
Jocelyn Huffman (Bristol)
Malgorzata Kostecki (New Britain)
William Patterson (New Britain)
Kamila Sadowski (Farmington)
•Accounting Scholarship: Jaclynn St. George (Wolcott), John Zaniewski (Burlington)
•Andrew Feiner Veteran Scholarship: Daniel Roman (Bristol)
•Anita Phalp Scholarship: Chelsea Damboise (Harwinton)
•Barnes Group Foundation Scholarship: Martha Arana (Sandy Hook)
•Brass Valley Scholarship: Hassan El Krytly (New Britain)
•Carolyn Miranda Scholarships: Jessie Desjardins (Bristol), Ana Rivera(New Britain)
•Christopher Anthony Sirois Memorial Scholarship: Joseph Parafati (Newington)
•Chuck Pagano Scholarship: Hassan El Krytly (New Britain)
•Clinton Roberts Foundation Scholarship: Anastasia Dzikas (Bristol)
•D’Amato Construction Company Scholarship: David Sanabria (Plainville)
•David Welsh Scholarship: Suzanne Thomas (Newington)
•D. Jean Lewis Awards: Julie Cardenas (Farmington), Tricia Nyarkoh (Manchester)
•ebm-papst Scholarship: Megan Fazzino (Southington)
•EDAC Technologies Scholarship: Jeremy Nicholson (New Britain)
•Frank Johnson Scholarship: Shannon Emilia (Canton)
•Future Passport Scholarships: Lisa Holden (Bristol), Stephanie Karavolis (Colchester)
•Gregory & Helen G. Sneed Scholarship: Paulina Winkler (New Britain)
•Hartford Foundation for Public Giving Scholarships: Mia Bezrudczyk (Hartford), Carolyn Chrostowski (Simsbury), Chelsea Cormier (Windsor Locks), Ting Fan (West Hartford), Desiree Goncalves (West Hartford), Megan Grigely (Wethersfield), Ian Joerres (Farmington), Yuri Kane (Avon), Joseph Parafati (Newington), Iuliia Stavanska (East Windsor),
•Mark Bertolini Foundation Scholarship: Brian Denenholtz (New Hartford)
•Mark Bertolini Tunxis Excellence Scholarship: Magdalena Szarejko (Unionville)
•Matthew Marc Melanson Memorial Scholarship: Nelson Algarin, Jr.(New Britain)
•Peggy & Dick Ficks Scholarship: Leslie Mroczek (Plainville)
•Peter Spano Veteran Scholarship: Nelson Algarin, Jr. (New Britain)
•Pratt and Whitney Scholarship: Tyler Benoit (Bristol)
•The Ruth Carlin Memorial Scholarships: Bonnie Anderson (Berlin), Teresa Burkes (New Britain), Jeanette Franco (West Simsbury), Gerard Niemierowko (Southington)
•SADHA Awards: Dana Baio (Wethersfield), Jasmin Kissane (Madison)
•Shane Seaver Memorial Scholarship: Chelsea Saunders (Unionville)
•Stanley Black & Decker Scholarship: Yuliya Biziuk (Kensington)
•Sydelle B. Seltzer Dental Hygiene Scholarship: Nicole Poitras (Bristol)
•TRUMPF Scholarship: Hanae Bouazza (New Britain)
•Tunxis Faculty Scholarships: Victoria Osborne (New Britain), Vivienne Sanaiot (Newtown)
•Vitrano Family Scholarship: Tia Brown (New Britain)
•Voight Family Scholarship: Randi-Mae Schiavi (Bristol)
•Webster Bank Scholarship: Nicole Julian (Oakville)
 
ACADEMIC DISCIPLINE AWARDS 
•Accounting: Chiara Boibeaux (Bristol)
•Business Administration: Magdalena Zawadzka (New Britain)
•Business Office Technology: Terra Thomas (New Britain)
•Kathy Ford Business & Technology Award: Tonia Knapp (Farmington)
•Computer Information Systems: Donald Sunderland (Rocky Hill)
•Computer Science Math Honors: Hassan El Krytly (New Britain)
•Creative Writing: Simone Sapiain (West Hartford)
•Criminal Justice: Angela Volpicella (Bristol)
•Dental Assisting: Kamila Sadowski (Farmington)
•Dental Hygiene: Sarah Cesarski (Terryville)
•Early Childhood Education: Ana Rivera (New Britain)
•Engineering Science: David Sanabria (Plainville)
•English: Mishalle Camacho-Kolakowska (Newington)
•e-Portfolio: Andrea Morel (Bristol)
•Finance: Sarthak Shah (Newington)
•English as a Second Language: Kelvis Faraco (New Britain)
•General Studies: Jeannette Gladczuk (Farmington)
•Graphic Design: Juanita Guthrie (New Britain)
•History: Nathan Dionne (Bristol)
•Human Services: Christina Cyr (Bristol)
•Liberal Arts & Sciences: Brendan Howes (Farmington)
•Mathematics: Paul Harris (Avon)
•Pathway to Teaching Careers: John Oliver (New Britain)
•Psychology: Volha Mazziotto (Bristol)
•Science: Brandon Haas (New Britain)
•Sociology: Sarah Reilly (Newington)
•Visual Fine Arts: Bryan Daly (Bristol)
 
LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE AWARDS
•Community Outreach Club: Andrew Albert (Wolcott)
•Criminal Justice Club: Ashley Otis (Southington)
•Dental Assisting Club: Katarzyna Szumska (New Britain)
•Epsilon Nu Honor Society Club: Kenneth Haas (New Britain)
•Got Pride Club: Emerson Cheney (Collinsville)
•Human Services Club: Vanessa Flores (New Britain)
•HiA Award: Mishalle Camacho-Kolakowska (Newington)
•Light of the World Bible Club: Israel Rosario (New Britain)
•Philosophy Club: Brian True (New Britain)
•SADHA Club: Nicole Manzolli (Wolcott)
•Spanish Club: Christopher Kennedy (Southington)
•Tunxis Business Club: Tonia Knapp (Farmington)
•Tunxis Sun Newspaper Club: Christopher Marinelli (Plainville)
•Tunxis Theater Club: Brendan Howes (Farmington)
•Tunxis Veterans’ Club: Nelson Algarin (New Britain)
•Tunxis Student Government Assoc. President Dedication Plaque: Victor Neves (Burlington)
From fine arts, health, and technology to liberal arts & sciences programs, Tunxis offers over 50 associate’s degrees and certificates, providing critical thinking and problem-solving skills that prepare students for transfer to bachelor’s degree programs and employment in areas with industry need. For more information on Tunxis programs, call 860.773.1300, or visit the Tunxis website: tunxis.edu.
 
 
 

Read More

Outstanding Tunxis Students Inducted Into PTK International Honor Society

Posted by Melissa Lamar - May 27, 2015 -

The Alpha Iota Alpha Chapter of Phi Theta Kappa at Tunxis Community College in Farmington announced the names of those students who accepted membership in the honor society. They were formally recognized May 21 during an induction ceremony.
Phi Theta Kappa (PTK) is recognized by the American Association of Community and Junior Colleges as the official honor fraternity of two-year colleges. To achieve eligibility for PTK, a student must complete at least 12 hours of associate degree course work and earn a grade point average (GPA) of 3.5 or higher. Throughout their enrollment, they must maintain high academic standing, generally a 3.25 GPA. About 100,000 students are inducted into Phi Theta Kappa each year.
The PTK chapter at Tunxis provides opportunities for leadership, college and community service, exchange of ideas and ideals, scholarly fellowship, and academic excellence.
Established in 1918, Phi Theta Kappa is the largest honor society in American higher education, with more than two million members and 1,200 chapters in each of the 50 states, U.S. territories, British Virgin Islands, Canada, Germany, Marshall Islands, Micronesia, United Arab Emirates and Palau.
The new members of PTK, listed by towns of residence are:
Avon
Angela Canova
Brendan Kutz
Jessica McCamish
Daniel Rodrigues
Berlin
Teresa Fuschino
Andrew Hall
Michael Pavano
Bloomfield
Loren Pittman
Bristol
Amber Browning
Tess Clark
Nathan Dionne
Arnethia Douglass-Cherie
Tonya Eley
Nicole LaMarre
Zachery Maddocks
Joseph Mainuli
Karissa McFaline
Daniel Morocho
Andrea Rawson
Randi-Mae Schiavi
Karolina Selwa
Natalia Siwiec
Gregory Taylor
Burlington
Brenden Ferland
Tayler Zanetel
John Zaniewski
Collinsville
Abby Sears
Farmington
Margarita Babbin
Brendan Howes
Suanne Weckesser
Granby
Ana Gron
Groton
Stephanie Rush
Harwinton
Christopher Plourde
Kensington
Yuliya Biziuk
Mark Eiben
Manchester
Nicole Coutinho
Tricia Nyarkoh
Milldale
Toby Aldi
New Britain
Chisom Arinze
Anna Brady
Tia Brown
Seth Freytag
Cristian Narvaez
Dorota Ozgo
William Patterson
Ana Rivera
Sylwia Tanski
Barbara Turner
Newington
Mishalle Camacho-Kolakowska
Irene Chartier
Melissa Jablonski
Joseph Parafati
Sarah Reilly
Sarthak Shah
Grettel Taboada
Plainville
Joshua Foster
Diamond Keith
Leslie Mroczek
Dawn Novack
David Sanabria
Margaret Yorski
Prospect
Tammi Melisky
Southington
Megan Fazzino
Tariffville
Chelsea Armistead
Terryville
Louis Shavell III
Unionville
Magdalena Szarejko
Watertown
Amanda Dauphinais
Weatogue
Mia Bezrudczyk
West Hartford
Melanie Feigenbaum
Desiree Goncalves
An Nguyen
Renee Picard
Jeff Schuman
Annemarie Smith
Edit Waterman
West Simsbury
Daniel Adickes
Jeannette Franco
Wethersfield
Shivam Shah
Margaret Skelly
Windsor Locks
Mary Moss
Wolcott
Andrew Albert
Alyssa Anderson
Gabrielle Chabot
David Givens
Johna Yashenko
OUTSIDE CT
Santa Fe, NM
Allison Hylton
 

Read More

Tunxis Commencement is May 29

Posted by Melissa Lamar - May 15, 2015 -

Tunxis Community College will hold its 44th Commencement on Friday, May 29 at 6:30 p.m. Over 350 students are expected to receive associate degrees and certificates.
Valedictorian for the Class of 2015 is Shane McGee of Nashville, TN, formerly of New Britain, who will receive an associate in science degree in general studies. He will present a speech at graduation.
Commencement ceremonies will be held rain or shine in the Tunxis courtyard. Tunxis Community College is located at the junction of Routes 6 and 177 in Farmington. For more information, please call 860.773.1300.
From fine arts, business, health, and technology to liberal arts & sciences programs, Tunxis offers over 60 associate’s degrees and certificates, providing critical thinking and problem-solving skills that prepare students for transfer to bachelor’s degree programs and employment in areas with industry need. Over 6,000 students enroll in credit and continuing education programs at Tunxis each semester. For more information, visit the Tunxis website at www.tunxis.edu.

Read More

Tunxis Holds Business & Technology Open House

Posted by Melissa Lamar - May 13, 2015 -

Tunxis Community College in Farmington will hold an Open House for its Business & Technology programs on May 27 at 5:30 p.m. in Room 6-127.
All are welcome to learn more about the Business Administration, Business Office Technology, Computer Information Systems, Engineering Science and Technology Studies programs at Tunxis. There will be opportunities to meet faculty and current students, preview the college application and financial aid processes, and take a tour of the new Library, classrooms and other areas of campus.
A few of the many options included in the programs are accounting, marketing, biomolecular science, health information technology, computer-aided design, and technology and engineering education. Several of the programs offer guaranteed admissions with the CT State Universities and University of Connecticut, as well as numerous private colleges and universities.
The Tunxis Business program is accredited by the Accreditation Council for Business Schools and Programs (ACBSP), a leading specialized accreditation association for business education supporting, celebrating, and rewarding teaching excellence. The Honors Computer Science/Mathematics, Engineering Science and Technology Studies programs transfer to ABET-accredited programs at Central Connecticut State University and a number of other universities.
For more information, call 860.773.1490. Tunxis offers over 60 associate’s degrees and certificates, providing critical thinking and problem-solving skills that prepare students for transfer to bachelor’s degree programs and employment in areas with industry need. For an online map of campus, visit tunxis.edu/directions.
 

Read More

Learn Anywhere With Tunxis Online Courses This Summer

Posted by Melissa Lamar - April 24, 2015 -

Tunxis Community College, a leader in online education within the Connecticut Community College System, is currently accepting registrations for online credit and continuing education courses this summer. All courses are accessible 24 hours a day from any location with a computer.
Tunxis credit online education consists of course materials, references, discussion groups, email, and online library services. Over 45 credit courses taught by Tunxis instructors are offered this summer in business, computer information systems, criminal justice, science and the humanities, with titles such as “Art History,” “Principles of Marketing,” “U.S. History,” “Survey of Literary Genres,” and “Criminology.” For more on how to register for credit courses, visit www.tunxis.edu/online or call 860.773.1490.
The College’s Workforce Development and Continuing Education Division also offers a growing selection of non-credit continuing education courses online through its affiliation with Ed2Go. While many of the courses offered are designed for personal enrichment, others are designed to improve or enhance workforce skills, offer certification preparation, and train those pursuing new careers. A wide variety of options are available including a paralegal program, computer skills, finance, project management, grant writing, and medical coding. For more on courses and registering for non-credit online learning visit: www.ed2go.com/tunxis and http://careertraining.ed2go.com/tunxis.
Tunxis offers associate degrees, certificates and non-credit career preparation, providing critical thinking and problem-solving skills that prepare students for transfer to bachelor’s degree programs and employment in areas with industry need. Visit tunxis.edu for more information.
 

Read More