For Immediate Release
10 November 2010

Melissa Lamar
860.255.3777 (office)
email: MLamar@txcc.commnet.edu


High School Students Win Awards During Tunxis Art and Academic Challenge

 

Among the competitions at the Tunxis Art and Academic Challenge, teams of students took part in the Current Events contest, judged by Colin McEnroe (front left) and led by Fran Coan, Ph.D. (right), Tunxis associate professor of history.

Approximately 85 area high school juniors and seniors from 11 area high schools competed in an Art and Academic Challenge hosted by Tunxis Community College on October 23.

High school juniors and seniors from Avon High School, Berlin High School, Bristol Central High School, Bristol Eastern High School, Canton High School, St. Paul Catholic High School, Farmington High School, Lewis S. Mills High School, Miss Porter’s School, New Britain High School, and Plainville High School participated.

Students competed in 17 categories during the competitions, which included Jeopardy-style team contests, sequestered testing, and juried competition. Gold, silver and bronze medals were awarded in each discipline.

3-D Art

1st place— Cody Brackett (Canton High School)

2nd place— Sarah Kane (Plainville High School)

3rd place— Alexis Bowen (Miss Porter’s School)

Biology

1st place— Desiree Bumanglag (New Britain High School)

2nd place— Leah Aakjar (Bristol Eastern High School)

3rd place— Mitch Dekow (Bristol Central High School)

Chemistry

1st place— Andrea DiVenere (Bristol Central High School)

2nd place— Husein Bacirovic (New Britain High School)

3rd place— Mark Mantell (Bristol Eastern High School)

Current Events

1st place— Shane Carlson, Michael Griffen, Walter Klimzcak, Nate Tracy (St. Paul Catholic High School)

2nd place— Dan Park, Reid Russel, Jack Siuta, Will Siuta (Farmington High School)

3rd place— Spenser Butterworth, Jennifer Calhoun, Mitch Gagnon, Connor Kelly (Bristol Central High School)

Digital Art

1st place—Alicja Kowalczyk (Farmington High School)

2nd place— Nicole Kim (Avon High School)

3rd Place— lu-Wei-Sze (Berlin High School)

Drawing

1st place— Anxhela Coba (Bristol Central High School)
2nd place— Cristine Mullin (Plainville High School)
3rd place— Paulina Drozdzowski (Berlin High School)

History

1st place— Shane Carlson, Michael Griffen, Walter Klimzcak, Nate Tracy (St. Paul Catholic High School)

2nd place— Mitch Dekow, Connor Kelly, Sean McCarthy, Lauren Roberge (Bristol Central High School)

3rd place— Alex Arcuri, Zach Bates, Tracy Mazerolle, and Andrew Sandefur (Lewis S. Mills High School)

Math

1st place— Edward Fouad (Farmington High School)

2nd place— Shumei Zhang (St. Paul Catholic High School)

3rd place— Andrea DiVenere (Bristol Central High School)

Music (Instrument)

1st place— Stephen Zaksewicz (Farmington High School)

2nd place— Katherine Varga (New Britain High School)

Music (Vocal)

1st place— Cameron Barney (Bristol Central High School)

2nd place— Christina Davis (Farmington High School)

3rd place— Anna Verdosci (St. Paul Catholic High School)

Painting

1st place— Liz Tarbox (St. Paul Catholic High School)

2nd place— Ashley Longworth (Avon High School)

3rd place— Emily Quallen (Farmington High School)

Photography (Black & White)

1st place— Lauren Roemke (Miss Porter’s School)

2nd place— Sara Russomanno (Farmington High School)

3rd place— Grace Jackie (Bristol Eastern High School)

Photography (Color)

1st place— Emmie Skinner (Miss Porter’s School)

2nd place— Katia Schutz (Farmington High School)

3rd place— Kedra Ellsworth (Bristol Eastern High School)

Pi Contest

1st place—Desiree Bumanglag (New Britain High School)

2nd place—Shumei Zhang (St. Paul Catholic High School)

3rd place—Min Ji Kim (St. Paul Catholic High School)

Poetry

1st place— Hannah Ullman (Bristol Central High School)

2nd place— Morgan Finn (Bristol Central High School)

Short Story

1st place— Bruno Muraca (Plainville High School)

2nd place— Alexandra Buczek (Farmington High School)

Theatre Monologue

1st place— Alyssa Hurley (Bristol Central High School)

2nd place— Kia Cullina (Farmington High School)

From fine arts, health, and technology to liberal arts & sciences programs, Tunxis offers almost 60 associate’s degrees and certificates, providing critical thinking and problem-solving skills that prepare students for transfer to bachelor’s degree programs and employment in areas with industry need.  Tunxis is located at the junction of Routes 6 and 177 in Farmington.