For Immediate Release
18 May 2011

Melissa Lamar, Marketing & Public Relations Office
860.255.3777 (office)
email: MLamar@txcc.commnet.edu


Tunxis Students Garner Scholarships and Awards

 

Over 100 Tunxis students received awards and scholarships at the 28th annual “Student Recognition Ceremony,” held on May 6 at Tunxis Community College, Farmington.

TUNXIS FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIPS

(provided by the Tunxis Community College Foundation and Advisory Board, Inc.)

• Foundation Academic Excellence

David Brzoska (New Britain)

Elsye Falk (Bristol)

Rebecca Horton (Hamden)

Nicholas Isaac (Bristol)

Jessica Konaktchiev (Plainville)

Grant Lauer (Bristol)

Megan McCray (New Hartford)

Dung Nguyen (Berlin)

Christopher Porylo (Berlin)

Fatima Senderovic (Hartford)

Khrystyna Reyes (New Britain)

Carol Crowley (Berlin)

Thien-Tuong Nguyen (Southington)

• Accounting Scholarship: Monika Szydlik (New Britain)

Anita Phalp Scholarship: He young O (Southington)

• Barnes Group Foundation Scholarship: Nathasha Graterol (Bristol)

• Christopher Anthony Sirois Memorial Scholarship: Christina Krampitz (New Britain)

Chuck Pagano Scholarship: Evelyn Hernandez (Cromwell)

• Clinton Roberts Foundation: Jacqui Denski (Terryville)

David W. Partain Scholarship: Diana Murphy (Plainville)

• Faculty Scholarship: Kevin Harwood (New Hartford)

• Follett Higher Education Group Scholarship: Keri O’Creene (Naugatuck)

Gregory & Helen G. Sneed Scholarship: Lauren Gomez (South Meriden)

Hartford Foundation for Public Giving Scholarships: Elsa Acosta (Simsbury), Gerson Escobar (Hartford), Rose Flynn-Shayler (Avon), Elisabeth Garofalo (Wethersfield), Oradee Naraphiromkhwan (Bloomfield), Punum Tohan-Santos (Newington), Anela Turkovic (Wethersfield), Lihui Zhang (Farmington), Nhung Tran (Vernon/Rockville)

• JRI Scholarship: Shawn Bourque (Southington), George Gogas (Bristol)

• Dr. Irvin Kyle Memorial Scholarship: Maureen Maher (Bristol), Mellisa Philips (New Britain)

Pratt and Whitney Scholarship: Steven Frick (Plainville)

Professor Richard Anderson Scholarship: Shelby Morin (Bristol)

• Student American Dental Hygiene Association (SADHA) Awards: Meagan Montano (Newington), Denisa Sousa (Wethersfield), Joanna Townley (New Britain), Joann Chicoski (Colchester), Tracey Wilson (Colchester), Brittany Bianca (Bristol)

• Dr. Sidney L. Roth Dental Auxiliary Scholarship: Joann Chicoski (Colchester)

• Sydelle B. Seltzer Dental Scholarship: Brittany Bianca (Bristol)

• The Hartford Insurance Group Scholarship: Erica Guzek (Southington)

The Ruth Carlin Memorial Scholarship: Terrell Grant (Plainville), Arturo Ramos (Farmington)

• Voight Family Scholarship: Tao Wang (Portland)

Wal-Mart Scholarships: Mark Dziubek (Southington), Gunesh Nemapreety (Bristol), Marcos Santiago (New Britain), Dengis Vejselovski (Bristol)

SPECIAL SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS

• Tunxis Alumni Association Scholarships: Denise Berry (Plainville), Chad Heath (New Britain), Priscilla Hill (Bristol)

Susan Varley Alumni Scholarship: Ruth Sarfo (New Britain)

• Quota Club International of Bristol: Melissa Venturi-Mauro (Plantsville)

• St. Joseph College Social Work Book Award: Alyssa Moleski (Southington)

LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE AWARDS

Art Club: Nicole Bruce (Bristol)

Business Club: Brandon Melchiore (Plantsville)

• Criminal Justice Club: Lisa Gaudette (Weatogue)

• Drug and Alcohol Recovery Counselor Club: Carol Crowley (Berlin)

• Early Childhood Education Club: Andrea Marseglia (Avon)

• Epsilon Nu Club: Lea Lavoie (Farmington)

• Gaming Club: Raymond LaForest (Plantsville)

Got Pride Club: Jeremy Boucher (Bristol)

• Human Services Club: Dana Brown (Southington)

Newspaper Club (Tunxis Sun): Anthony Ettorre (Plainville)

• Phi Theta Kappa Club: Khrystyna Reyes (New Britain)

ROCK (Relying on Christian Knowledge) Bible Club: Benjamin Kosswig (Plainville)

• Student American Dental Hygiene Association (SADHA) Club: Sorimar Carrero (Meriden)

Ski Club: Joseph Bak (Bristol)

Spanish Club: Emilly Madera (Terryville)

Theater Club: Lauren Austin (Bristol)

Veteran’s Club: George Gogas (Bristol)

• Student Government Association: Derek Felker (Bristol)

5th Annual Student Government Association President Dedication Plaque: Derek Felker (Bristol)

ACADEMIC AWARDS (by Discipline)

• Academic Strategies: He young O (Southington)

Accounting: Jason Violette (Middletown)

• Business Administration: Alicia Lewis (Berlin)

• Business Office Technology: Tina Milanesi (Torrington)

• Computer Information Systems: David Scovel (Higganum)

• Creative Writing: Jonathan Blais (Southington)

• Criminal Justice: Benjamin Kosswig (Plainville)

• Dental Assisting: Monika Furtak (Southington)

• Dental Hygiene: Kimberly Guenther (Bristol)

• Drug & Alcohol Recovery Counselor: Theresa Manchester (Bristol)

• Early Childhood Education: Rebecca Santoro (Southington)

• Engineering Science: Thien-Tuong Nguyen (Southington)

• English: Peter Misluk III (Bristol)

• English as a Second Language: Sakura Standish (Southington)

• E-Portfolio: Alexandria Garry (Simsbury), Alicja Kosalka (New Britain), Christina Manna (Bristol),

Amber Martin (New Britain), Urszula Tondos (New Britain), David Scovel (Higganum)

• General Studies: Tao Wang (Portland)

Graphic Design: Sebastian Czeczotka (New Britain)

• History: Darren Bruno (West Hartford)

Honors Computer Science/Mathematics: Khrystyna Reyes (New Britain)

• Human Services: Shawn Curtis (Plainville)

Liberal Arts & Sciences: Katarzyna Stanek (New Britain)

Library Student Research Award: Sarah Frechette (Harwinton)

• Marketing Management: Rachel DeLaRoche (Granby)

Mathematics: Nhung Tran (Vernon/Rockville)

• Native American Studies: Kimberly Dedominicis (New Hartford)

• Pathway to Teaching Careers: Douglas Caneday (Farmington)

• Psychology: Sarah Hernandez (Bristol)

• Science: Tao Wang (Portland)

• Sociology: Shannon Rivera (Bristol)

• Technology Studies: Robert Burzynski (Southington)

• Visual Fine Arts: Beverly Weatherby (New Britain)

Tunxis Community College, which first opened for classes in October 1970, is celebrating 40 years of education in the Farmington Valley and beyond. From fine arts, health, and technology to liberal arts & sciences programs, Tunxis offers over 60 associate’s degrees and certificates, providing critical thinking and problem-solving skills that prepare students for transfer to bachelor’s degree programs and employment in areas with industry need. For more information on Tunxis programs, call 860.255..3500, or visit the Tunxis website: tunxis.commnet.edu.