For Immediate Release
8 June 2012

Melissa Lamar
860.255.3777 (office)
email: MLamar@txcc.commnet.edu


Tunxis Students Garner Scholarships and Awards

 

Over 100 Tunxis students received awards and scholarships at the 29th Annual “Student Achievement Recognition Ceremony,” held on May 4 at Tunxis Community College, Farmington.

TUNXIS FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIPS

(provided by the Tunxis Community College Foundation and Advisory Board, Inc.)

• Foundation Academic Excellence

Lauren Casasanta (Berlin)

Jacqui Denski (Terryville)

Rachel Gasperini (Farmington)

Emilia Kolc (New Britain)

Matthew Machowski (Berlin)

Thien-Tuong Nguyen (Southington)

Emily Reinhard (Cheshire)

Stacy Tarfano (Southington)

Jordan Weberman (Southington)

Michael Woiten (Torrington)

•           Accounting Scholarship: Amanda Dennis (Bristol)

•           American General Life Insurance Scholarship: Tanya Castonguay (Southington)

•           Barnes Group Foundation Scholarship: Kelli Schaller (Torrington)

•           Carolyn Miranda Scholarships: Polina Anisimova (Suffield), Alice Diaz (Bristol), and Heather Larese (New Britain)

•           Christopher Anthony Sirois Memorial Scholarship: Brandon Haas (New Britain)

•           Chuck Pagano Scholarship: Danielle Michaud (Bristol)

•           Computer Recycling Scholarship: Adam Rychlik (Bristol)

•           David W. Partain Scholarship: Carol Hackett (New Milford)

•           ebm-papst Scholarship: Abdelhadi Jebli (Middletown)

•           ESPN Scholarships: Nemapreety Gunesh (Bristol), Ian O’Sullivan (Bristol)

•           Faculty Scholarships: Edina Bakija (Bristol), Juanita Guthrie (New Britain)

•           Follett Higher Education Group Scholarship: Nina Lagac (New Britain)

           Gregory & Helen G. Sneed Scholarship: Alice Diaz (Bristol)

           Hartford Foundation for Public Giving Scholarships: Krista Benson (Avon), Katherine Cocca (Farmington), Elisabeth Garafolo (Wethersfield), Geovanna Galvez (Rocky Hill), Amanda Scagliola (Farmington), Monica Hedling (Unionville), Stephanie Patrick (East Hartford), Valerie Syc (Newington), Linda Goulet (North Granby), Tania Rodrigues (Newington)

           The Hartford Insurance Group Scholarship: Shurui Li (New Britain)

           Lawrence Shorette Scholarship: Lisa Sgamboti (Unionville)

           Phyllis Smith Scholarship: Alysha Mitchell (Plainville)

           Pratt and Whitney Scholarship: Danielle Michaud (Bristol)

•           The Ruth Carlin Memorial Scholarship: Ryan Murray (Bristol), Kelsey Gauthier (Southington)

           Dr. Sidney L. Roth Dental Auxiliary Scholarship: Gary Sasso (Plainville)

•           Sydelle B. Seltzer Dental Hygiene Scholarship: Shaun Bosnyak (Newington)

•           Trumpf Scholarship: Cynthia Asiamah (Plainville)

•           Voight Family Scholarship: Dengis Vejselovski (Bristol)

           Wal-Mart Scholarships: Nemapreety Gunesh (Bristol), Frank Byrnes (Avon), Steven Gray (Wolcott), Xihong Wang (New Britain), (Economic Conference Scholarship) Alysha Mitchell (Newington)

SPECIAL SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS

•           Phi Theta Kappa Scholarship: Elizabeth Polak-Silva (Bristol)

           Quota Club International of Bristol: Danielle Michaud (Bristol)

           Susan Varley Alumni Scholarship: Ousmane Diallo (Farmington)

           St. Joseph College Social Work Book Award: Heather Smith-Jackson (Newington)

ACADEMIC DISCIPLINE AWARDS

•           Academic Strategies: Dalysha Vega (New Britain)

•           Business Administration: Andrea Farrell (Unionville)

           Business Office Technology: Kristin Hayes (Bristol)

           Computer Information Systems: Greg Zmijewski (New Britain)

           Criminal Justice: Amber Martin (New Britain)

•           Dental Assisting: Fatima Senderovic (Hartford)

•           Dental Hygiene: Karolina Rulka (New Britain)

•           Drug & Alcohol Recovery Counselor: Keri O’Creene (Naugatuck)

•           Early Childhood Education: Crystal Cancel (New Britain)

           Engineering Science: Michael Graham (Burlington)

•           English: Douglas Caneday (Farmington)

           English as a Second Language: Ewa Kolodziejczyk (New Britain)

•           General Studies: Jackson Kohan (Canton)

           Graphic Design: Alissa Bumstead (Burlington)

•           History: Ed Lee (Bristol)

           Honors Computer Science/Mathematics: Khrystyna Reyes (New Britain)

•           Human Services: Holly Yeske (Bristol)

           Liberal Arts & Sciences: Jacqui Denski (Terryville)

           Library Student Research Award: Lauren Casasanta (Berlin) and Andrew Jasulavic (Bristol)

•           Marketing Management: Nemapreety Gunesh (Bristol)

           Mathematics: Roman Hudzyak (New Britain)

           Native American Studies: Alexander Gordon (New Britain)

•           Pathway to Teaching Careers: Monika Chudy (New Britain)

•           Psychology: Carol Crowley (Bristol)

           Science: Candace Croteau (Bristol)

•           Sociology: Kathleen Olson (Bristol)

•           Technology Studies: Danielle Michaud (Bristol)

•           Visual Fine Arts: Erzsebet Dudas (Cobalt)

LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE AWARDS

           Art Club: Katie Tirrell (Terryville) and Samantha White (Terryville)

•           Criminal Justice Club: Harold Alcantara (Waterbury)

•           Dance Club: Elvis Methoxha (Plainville)

•           Dental Assisting Club: Elizabeth Polak-Silva (Bristol)

•           Early Childhood Education Club: Hope Storrs (Farmington)

•           Epsilon Nu Club: Lea Lavoie (Farmington)

•           Gaming Club: Jacob Cohen (Unionville)

           Got Pride Club: Elsa Maldonado (New Britain)

•           Human Services Club: Amy Tenenbaum (Berlin)

•           Media Club: Douglas Watson Jr. (East Hartland)

•           Muslim Student Association: Emily Reinhard (Cheshire)

           Newspaper Club (The Sun): Alexandria Garry (Simsbury)

•           Phi Theta Kappa Club: Marcos Santiago (New Britain)

           ROCK (Relying on Christian Knowledge) Bible Club: Illianez Ramos-Chaves (New Britain)

•           Student American Dental Hygiene Association (SADHA) Club: Joann Chicoski (Colchester)

           Ski Club: Ian Gilgosky (Bristol)

           Spanish Club: Alessia Assisi (Torrington)

           Theater Club: Katy Scotella (Plainville)

           Veteran’s Club: John Harrington (East Berlin)

•           Student Government Association: Derek Felker (Bristol)

           6th Annual Student Government Association President Dedication Plaque: Derek Felker (Bristol)

 

From fine arts, health, and technology to liberal arts & sciences programs, Tunxis offers over 60 associate’s degrees and certificates, providing critical thinking and problem-solving skills that prepare students for transfer to bachelor’s degree programs and employment in areas with industry need. For more information on Tunxis programs, call 860.773.1300, or visit the Tunxis website: tunxis.edu.