For Immediate Release
20 May 2013

Melissa Lamar, Marketing & Public Relations Office
860.255.3777 (office)
email: MLamar@txcc.commnet.edu


Tunxis Students Garner Scholarships and Awards

 

Over 100 Tunxis students received awards and scholarships at the 30th Annual “Student Achievement Recognition Ceremony,” held on May 3 at Tunxis Community College, Farmington.

TUNXIS FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIPS

(provided by the Tunxis Community College Foundation and Advisory Board, Inc.)

• Foundation Academic Excellence

Lauren Bigger (Wolcott)

John Bosco (New Britain)

John Kania (Bristol)

Barbara Krill (Bristol)

Isabel Koepke (Avon)

Leonardo Martinez (Farmington)

Megan McCray (New Hartford)

Maryellen Pavasaris (Kensington)

Amelinda Picard (Plainville)

Dengis Vejselovski (Bristol)

•           Accounting Scholarship: Erika Grant (Bristol)

•           American General Life Insurance Scholarship: Emilio Vega (Hamden)

•           Barnes Group Foundation Scholarship: Ewa Jaksina (New Britain)

          Carolyn Miranda Scholarships: Megan Baker (Plainville), Cassandra Mendez (Waterbury) and Alysha Mitchell (Plainville)

•           Chuck Pagano Scholarship: Piotr Zatorski (New Britain)

•           Clinton Roberts Foundation Scholarship: Mia Kenefick (Columbia)

•           Computer Recycling USA Scholarship: Andrea Roberts (Bristol)

•           D’Amato Construction Company Scholarship:  Priyanka Patel (Berlin)

•           David W. Partain Scholarship: Sara Lamont (Bristol)

           ebm-papst Scholarship: Balen Riggins   (Plainville)

•           ESPN Scholarships: Anthony Douaihy (Avon) and Juanita Guthrie (New Britain)

          Tunxis Community College Faculty Scholarships: Edina Bakija (Bristol) and Janet Lam (Bristol)

           Gregory & Helen G. Sneed Scholarship: Kassandra Santiago (Bristol)

          Hartford Foundation for Public Giving Scholarships: Erica Guzek (Tolland), Talitha Kuttler (Windsor), Kaitlin McLennon (Bolton), Joanna Pachocka (Farmington), Kai Peng (Hartford), Frida Sakaj (Simsbury), Deborah Sullivan                     (Simsbury), Valerie Syc (Newington), Anela Turkovic (Wethersfield) and Anthony Valenti (Newington)

          The Hartford Insurance Group Scholarship: Ian O’Sullivan (Bristol)

          William A. Phalp Scholarship: Alice Diaz (Bristol)

          Pratt and Whitney Scholarship: Fan Gang (West Hartford)

          The Ruth Carlin Memorial Scholarships: Eric Casey (Newington), Ryan Chapman (Simsbury),  Rebecca DaSilva (Bristol) and Sarah Gorczynski (West Hartford)

          Dr. Sidney L. Roth Auxiliary Scholarships: Taylor Brown (Wolcott), Talitha Kuttler (Windsor) and Justyna Sadlowski (New Britain)

          Stanley Black & Decker Scholarship: Sarah Johnson (Bristol)

•           Sydelle B. Seltzer Dental Hygiene Scholarship: Lauren Casasanta (Berlin)

•           TRUMPF Scholarship: Kenneth Haas (New Britain)

•           Voight Family Scholarship: Malgorzata Jaksina (New Britain)

 

SPECIAL SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS

•           Andrew Feiner Memorial Award: Joseph Probulis (Bristol)

          Annual Tunxis Student Art Show Awards: Eric Casey (Newington), Justin McGuire (Plainville), Ryan Murray (Bristol), Anh Kim Nguyen (Manchester), Oksana Szwez (Cromwell) and Taylor Wells (Tariffville)

          Epsilon Nu Honor Society Scholarship: Kenneth Haas (New Britain)

          University of Saint Joseph Social Work Book Award: Mirtalis Rubert (New Britain)

ACADEMIC DISCIPLINE AWARDS

•           Academic Strategies: Desire Raynor (Hartford)

•           Accounting: Brixhilda Mullaj (Southington)

•           Business Administration: Jordan Weberman (Southington)

          Business Office Technology: Susan Baxter (Bristol)

          Computer Information Systems: Charles Pelletier (Portland)

•          Creative Writing: Timothy Kozlenko (Berlin)

          Criminal Justice: Christina Talareva (New Britain)

•           Dental Assisting: Erinn Maxwell (Rocky Hill)

•           Dental Hygiene: Margaret Lecki (Meriden)

•           Drug & Alcohol Recovery Counselor: Brandon Sevigny (New Britain)

•           Early Childhood Education: Alysha Mitchell (Plainville)

          Engineering Science: Robert Burzynski (Southington)

          English: Naomi Lemire (Southington)

•           e-Portfolio – Best Use of Evidence: David Ventrella (Bristol)

•           e-Portfolio – Best Overall: Lisa Sgamboti (Unionville)

•           e-Portfolio – Best Visual Presentation: Mary DiBenedetto (Southington)

•           e-Portfolio – Best Reflective Work: Amanda Scagliola (Farmington)

          English as a Second Language: Nagwa Abbas (New Britain)

•           General Studies: Jackson Kohan (Canton)

           Graphic Design: Loring Casarotto (New Britain)

•           History: Reid Jeanson (Bristol)

•           Human Services: Sylvia Mroczko (New Britain)

           Liberal Arts & Sciences: Lexa Lopez (New Britain)

•           Library Student Research Award: Kenneth Haas (New Britain)

•           Marketing Management: Giuseppe Assisi (Torrington)

          Mathematics: Megan McCray (New Hartford)

          Native American Studies: Sandra Pesino (Bristol)

•           Pathway to Teaching Careers: Joseph Giasullo (West Hartford)

•           Psychology: Erica Guzek (Tolland)

          Science: Jessica Mercadante (Unionville)

•           Sociology: Barbara Krill (Bristol)

          Technology Studies: Danielle Michaud (Bristol)

•           Visual Fine Arts: Megan McCray (New Hartford)

LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE AWARDS

           Art Club: Jacob Cohen (Unionville)

           Business Club: Fernando Macaro (Farmington)

•           Criminal Justice Club: Holly McCarthy (Newington)

•           Dental Assisting Club: Erinn Maxwell (Rocky Hill)

•           Early Childhood Education Club: Hope Storrs (Farmington)

•           Epsilon Nu Honor Society Club: Alysha Mitchell (Plainville)

•           Gaming Club: Jacob Cohen (Unionville)

           Got Pride Club: Kayla Zantow (Simsbury)

•           Human Services Club: Kate Ayotte (Bristol)

•           Media Club: Isabel Koepke (Avon)

           Philosophy Club: Jack Giesselman (Canton)

•           Phi Theta Kappa Club: Naomi Lemire (Southington)

           SADHA Club: Lauren Casasanta (Berlin)

•           Service Learning Club: Chelsea Armistead (Simsbury)  

           Spanish Club: Janet Lam (Bristol)

           Student Newspaper Club (Tunxis Sun): Jackson Kohan (Canton)

           Veterans’ Club: Jordan Massa (Farmington)

•           Student Government Association: Katy Scotella (Plainville)

          7th Annual Student Government Association President Dedication Plaque: Katy Scotella (Plainville)

From fine arts, health, and technology to liberal arts & sciences programs, Tunxis offers over 60 associate’s degrees and certificates, providing critical thinking and problem-solving skills that prepare students for transfer to bachelor’s degree programs and employment in areas with industry need. For more information on Tunxis programs, call 860.255.3500, or visit the Tunxis website: tunxis.edu.