Tunxis Students Garner Scholarships and Awards

Over 100 Tunxis students received awards and scholarships at the 34th Annual “Student Achievement Recognition Ceremony,” held on May 24 at Tunxis Community College, Farmington.

Over 100 scholarships and $113,900 in scholarship money/vouchers for tuition, textbooks and private tutoring were awarded.

The Hartford Foundation for Public Giving donated $10,000 to the Tunxis CC Foundation, which were dispersed in 10 scholarships. Eight of the scholarship recipients are shown left to right: Dhrumil Shah, Steven Doan, Sheri Hemmavanh, Christina Keay, Michael Gutierrez, Kathleen Moody, Farukh Tashmuhamedov and Allison Volpe, shown with Jennyfer A. Holmes (center), scholarship and development officer for Hartford Foundation for Public Giving.

TUNXIS FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIPS & AWARDS

(provided by the Tunxis Community College Foundation and Advisory Board, Inc.)

  • Tunxis Foundation Academic Excellence

Laurie Denenholtz (New Hartford)

Navneet Kaur (Southington)

Amy Parente (Durham)

Katherine Schwartz (West Hartford)

Allison Volpe (West Hartford)

-In honor of the late Rep. Betty Boukus: Sarah Russolillo (Wolcott)

-In honor of the late F. Peter Sirois: Elena Bolotova (East Berlin)

-In honor of Tunxis President Cathryn L. Addy, Ph.D.: Kamila Sadowski (Farmington)

-In honor of the late Dr. Del Higham: Dominic Cwalinski (Plainville)

-In honor of Dr. Terry Cassidy: Tram Nguyen (Bristol)

  • Accounting Scholarship : Nina Mefford (Morris)
  • Andrew Feiner’s Scholarship Award: Suzanne Thomas (Newington)
  • Anne Doize International Scholarship (Ousmane C. Diallo): Navneet Kaur (Southington)
  • Aria Medical Aesthetics’ Dignity & Confidence Scholarship: Alicia Karwowski (Southington)
  • Art Expressive – Bill Kluba Scholarship: Jacqueline Lovejoy (New Hartford)
  • Barnes Group Scholarship: Luke Harper (Bristol)
  • Bencivengo Dental Hygiene Scholarship: Amy Porto (Wallingford)
  • Beverley Family Textbook Scholarship in Memory of John Beverley, Sr. of Plainville:
    Tyler Acey (Plainville)
  • Brackets for Good 2017 Textbook Scholarship: Visoud Kong (Southington)
  • Brackets for Good Hartford Textbook Scholarship: Jessica Nkonoki (Middletown)
  • Brigitte E. Spangberg Memorial Scholarship: Nicole Vieira (Naugatuck)
  • Bristol Police Department Textbook Scholarship: Ruth Danquah (Bristol)
  • C. Miranda Early Childhood Education Awards: Monica Aldag (Avon), Alexandra Sliwka (Rocky Hill)
  • Christopher Anthony Sirois Memorial Scholarship: Heather Saunders (Plainville)
  • Clinton S. Roberts Foundation Scholarships: Madeline Case (Burlington), Ruth Danquah (Bristol), Mohammed Khadeer (Simsbury), Shannon Mitchell (Winsted)
  • Congress of CT Community Colleges SEIU 1973: Fabiana Rodriguez (New Britain), Devon Martin (Bristol)
  • D. Jean Lewis Memorial Scholarship: Jillian Leaptrott (Mystic), Stacey Masiulis (Burlington)
  • D’Amato Construction Company Scholarship: Adrianna Rosado (Bristol)
  • David Sanabria Alumnus Scholarship: Nicholas Petrucci (Plainville)
  • DBL Industries, Inc Textbook Scholarship: Luke Harper (Bristol)
  • Dr. Cathryn L. Addy Textbook Scholarship: Sarah Nichols (Bristol)
  • Dr. Sidney L. Roth Auxiliaries Scholarship: Gabrielle Gambino (Wolcott)
  • EDAC Scholarship: Giselle Koo (Farmington)
  • Engineering & Technical Scholarship: Sanjiv Patel (Kensington)
  • ESL & International Behnaz Perri Scholarships: Pawel Karwowski (Kensington), Kamila Sadowski (Farmington), Anu JoJo (Windsor)
  • Farmington Bank Scholarship: Dawn Weber (Plainville)
  • First Generation Scholarship: Jacquelyn Corriveau (Meriden)
  • Foley Services of Hartford Scholarship: Jessica Nkonoki (Middletown)
  • Follett Higher Education Group Scholarships: Paulina Malchar (New Britain), Crystal Perez (New Britain)
  • Future Passport Scholarships: Vivienne Sanaiot (Newtown), Gena Sciaraffa (Plainville)
  • GB Saxplayer Textbook Scholarships: Jacqueline Lovejoy (New Hartford), Maritza Ramirez (New Britain)
  • Gregory and Helen G. Sneed Scholarship: Nina Yaghmor (New Britain)
  • Hartford Foundation for Public Giving Scholarships: Steven Doan (West Hartford), Dhrumil Shah (Newington), Michael Gutierrez (Avon), Sheri Hemmavanh (Manchester), Christina Keay (Tolland), Kathleen Moody (Granby), Rebecca Morey (Manchester), Farukh Tashmuhamedov (West Hartford), Lindsey Vo (Unionville), Allison Volpe (West Hartford)
  • Housing Authority of the City of Bristol Scholarships: Chrissa Blye (Bristol), Sierra Cruz (Bristol), Stephanie Miranda (Bristol), Sarah Nichols (Bristol), Angela Stranieri (Bristol)
  • John W. “Jack” Kiermaier Memorial Scholarship: Maritza Ramirez (New Britain)
  • Kendall C. Scott Criminal Justice Scholarship: Antonia Bremmer (Wethersfield)
  • Kyla Ann Armento Ryng Memorial Scholarship: Samantha Nunes (Newington)
  • Liberty Bank Foundation Scholarships: Nick Nigro (Meriden), Erich Nitchke (Meriden), Ciera Thurston (Bristol)
  • Matthew Marc Melanson Memorial Scholarship: Ken Timmons (New Britain)
  • Michalene “Mikki” Rosado Memorial Scholarship: Natalie Wasyl (New Britain)
  • Motivated and Moving Ahead Award: Stephanie Karavolis (Colchester)
  • OTTO Scholarship Award: Crystal Perez (New Britain)
  • Peggy and Dick Ficks Scholarship: Stephanie Wright (New Britain)
  • Peters-Zhakov International Textbook Scholarships: Giselle Koo (Farmington), Nina Yaghmor (New Britain)
  • Precision Metalforming Association Educational Foundation (PMA Award): Dhrumil Shah (Newington)
  • President’s Scholarship: Afkar Mubarak (Bristol)
  • Professor Ronald Miecznikowski Scholarship: Michael Ritchotee (New Britain)
  • Record-Journal Media Group: Rosa Grillasca (Meriden)
  • Rosalie & William Logvin Memorial Scholarship: Adrianna Rosado (Bristol)
  • Ruth Carlin Memorial Art Scholarships: Isabella Allen (Meriden), Sarah Disabella (New Hartford), Brandon Hernandez (New Britain), Arielle Pease (Bristol), Chelsea Saunders (West Hartford), Abby Sears (Collinsville), Thomas Shannon (Canton), Cheyenne Wheeler (Burlington)
  • SJJ Accounting Services Textbook Scholarship: Chrissa Blye (Bristol)
  • SADHA Foundation: Amy Parente (Durham), Katarzyna Szumska (New Britain)
  • Schaller Auto World of the Community Foundation of Greater New Britain Scholarships: Caitlin Erb (Plainville), Paulina Malchar (New Britain), Jayadevi Singh (New Britain), Alexys Thomas (New Britain)
  • Smith Family Scholarship/William Anderson Phalp Scholarship: Brad Charron (Torrington)
  • Stanley Black & Decker Scholarship: Jessica Horvath (Bristol)
  • Student Government Association (SGA) Scholarship: Justin Barrington (New Britain)
  • Sydelle B. Seltzer Dental Hygiene Scholarship: Christina Keay (Tolland)
  • TRUMPF: Giselle Koo (Farmington)
  • Tunxis Community College Veterans’ OASIS Textbook-Techbook Scholarship: Visoud Kong (Southington)
  • Vitrano Family Scholarship: Kayla Cruz (Hartford)
  • Voight Family Scholarship: Seth Welch (Bristol)

 

 

ACADEMIC DISCIPLINE AWARDS

  • Business Administration: Hanae Bouazza (New Britain), Devon Martin (Bristol)
  • Business Office Technology: Wanda Henriguez (Hartford)
  • Computer Information Systems: Jon Klein (Avon)
  • Criminal Justice: Genesis Rivera (Hartford)
  • Dental Assisting: Sharri Mendez (North Haven)
  • Dental Hygiene: Lindsey Vo (Unionville)
  • Early Childhood Education: Patti Goldberg (Plantsville)
  • Engineering Science: Elena Bolotova (East Berlin)
  • English: Jessica Maloney (Southington)
  • English as a Second Language: Aysegul Turkmenoglu (Farmington)
  • General Studies: Malgorzata Kostecki (New Britain)
  • Graphic Design: Alex Rodriguez (West Hartford)
  • History: Daniela Magalhaes (West Hartford)
  • Honors Computer Science/Math: Stephen Hall (Bristol)
  • Human Services: Brianna James (Canton)
  • Liberal Arts & Sciences: Michael Candelaria (New Britain)
  • Mathematics: Navneet Kaur (Southington)
  • Pathway to Teaching Careers: Christina Volpe (Southington)
  • Psychology: Jennette Gonzalez (New Britain)
  • Sociology: Richard Boncek (New Britain)
  • Technology Studies: Behar Bimaj (Bristol)
  • Visual Fine Arts: Jason Glass (Plainville)
  • SPECIAL AWARDS
  • My Brother’s Keeper Award: Essence Mack (New Britain)
  • IRS Community Service Leadership Award: Maureen Frazier (Southington)

 

 

From fine arts, health, and technology to liberal arts & sciences programs, Tunxis offers over 50 associate’s degrees and certificates, providing critical thinking and problem-solving skills that prepare students for transfer to bachelor’s degree programs and employment in areas with industry need. For more information on Tunxis programs, call 860.773.1300, or visit the Tunxis website: tunxis.edu.

0
  Related Posts
  • No related posts found.