Effective Oct. 3 at 9AM, all College phone numbers have changed. Please refer to this phone directory for the new numbers.
Close

International Students

Requirements

Prior to completing an I-20 for any foreign student seeking admission to Tunxis Community College, it is required that the documents listed below be submitted to the Admissions Office. All documents must be translated into English and validated or notarized as being an official and accurate translation.
An I-20 will not be issued until all items noted below are submitted to the Admissions Office:

  • Student must complete an application to the College and pay the $20.00 (U.S.) application fee. Please be advised that some of our programs are selective and have special admissions requirements. Our selective admissions programs are noted in the College catalog.
  • Provide proof, in the form of official transcripts or diplomas, of completion of secondary school/high school (documents must be in English). Foreign students who have completed university level studies in their home countries must have their academic records translated into English and evaluated to U.S. academic equivalencies if they wish to apply any of their previous university work to their Tunxis degree program. Information for the evaluation of foreign credits is available in the Admissions Office.
  • Foreign students applying from overseas must take the Test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL) exam and submit the official scores to the College. Currently the minimum score required is 500 on the written version, 173 on the computerized version, and 61 on the Internet-based version.
    . All students must also take the College Placement Assessment prior to enrolling at the College.
  • Foreign applicants must provide the Admissions Office with an Affidavit of Support. If the financial sponsor is a U.S. citizen or permanent resident, Form I-134 must be utilized. This form may be accessed directly from the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) at http://uscis.gov/.
  • If the financial sponsor is not a U.S. citizen or permanent resident, a notarized bank statement and/or other financial documents indicating the sponsor’s net worth must be provided to the College. The financial statement must be in English and note currency values in U.S. dollar equivalencies.Currently, annual expenses, including tuition and other living expenses are estimated at about $19,000.00 per academic year (full-time, fall and spring terms).
  • Connecticut state law requires that students enrolled in a degree or certificate program, or those who are enrolling full-time must submit proof of immunization.  For information about immunization requirements, click here.
  • Due to recent changes in USCIS procedures, applicants must provide the Admissions Office with evidence of their housing or living arrangements while in the United States (a Connecticut address required) as well as their permanent address in their home country. Once in the United States, any changes to their Connecticut address must be reported to the Admissions Office and the Immigration and Naturalization Service (INS) with Form AR-11.

The International Student Advisor will meet with applicants only after all of the above paperwork is completed by the applicant.

International Transfer Students

Students who have already received F-1 status and currently attend another college or university may transfer to Tunxis Community College as long as they have already received F-1 status and are in good academic standing. In addition to the documents noted above, F-1 students requesting a transfer to Tunxis must provide verification from their current institution that they are eligible to transfer, have maintained good academic standing and forward an official transcript from their current institution (Forms are available in the Tunxis Admissions Office).

Changing Your Visa Status to F-1

If you wish to discuss changing your current visa status, you must first prepare and then present all the documents noted above to the Admission’s Office prior to making an appointment to speak with the advisor. Since the Admission’s Office does not provide legal advice on immigration matters or opinions on whether you are eligible to change your status, you may wish to research your eligibility by contacting the USCIS Office in Hartford, CT, seeing an immigration attorney, or visiting the USCIS web site at: http://uscis.gov/.

Tuition

International students pay out-of-state tuition rates and are not eligible for federal or state financial aid.

APPLICATION DEADLINE DATES:
MAY 1 FOR THE FALL SEMESTER, SEPTEMBER 1 FOR THE SPRING SEMESTER

An I-20 cannot be issued until all of the above documents are submitted to the Admissions Office for review.

For more information, contact our Assistant Director of Admissions, Ashkhen Strack, at 860.773.1489.