July 12, 2017 Melissa Lamar

The 46th Commencement of Tunxis Community College was held on May 25 in the College’s courtyard.

A total of 307 graduates were conferred associate degrees and certificates. Those who were conferred degrees in December 2016 were also recognized at the ceremony.

From fine arts, health, and technology to liberal arts & sciences programs, Tunxis offers over 60 associate degrees and certificates, providing critical thinking and problem-solving skills that prepare students for transfer to bachelor’s degree programs and employment in areas with industry need.

For more information, please call 860.773.1300, or visit Tunxis online at www.tunxis.edu. Tunxis is located at the junction of Routes 6 and 177 in Farmington.

(Graduates are residents of Avon, Barkhamsted, Beacon Falls, Berlin, Bethlehem, Bloomfield, Bristol, Burlington, Canton, Cheshire, Cromwell, East Berlin, Ellington, Farmington, Granby, Hartford, Harwinton, Kensington, Litchfield, Meriden, Middletown, Mystic, Naugatuck, New Britain, New Hartford, Newington, North Haven, Oakville, Plainville, Plantsville, Plymouth, Portland, Prospect, Rocky Hill, Shelton, Simsbury, Southington, Stratford, Tariffville, Terryville, Thomaston, Torrington, Unionville, Wallingford, Waterbury, West Hartford, Wethersfield, Windsor Locks, Winsted, & Wolcott.)

BELOW: COMPLETE LIST OF DEGREE AND CERTIFICATE RECIPIENTS OF TUNXIS COMMUNITY COLLEGE, LISTED BY TOWN. Codes: “A.A.”= Associate in Arts degree; “A.S.”= Associate in Science degree; “CERT” = Certificate

 

Avon

Monica Aldag          A.S. Early Childhood Education, CERT Early Childhood Education

Crista Atkinson        A.S. Criminal Justice

Angela Canova       A.S. Liberal Arts & Sciences

Jon Klein                   A.S. CIS: Network Administration Option, CERT Network Administration

 

Barkhamsted

Paige Sobol             A.S. Dental Hygiene

 

Beacon Falls

Li Xing                       A.S. Dental Hygiene

 

Berlin

Mary Alberti              A.S. General Studies

Karen Baldus           A.S. General Studies

Courtney Cloutier   A.S. General Studies, CERT Dental Assisting, CERT Health Career Pathways

David Follacchio     CERT Network Administration

Lisa LaBarre            A.S. Human Services: Family Violence Intervention

Kim Lanci                  A.S. Business Administration, CERT Business Administration

Benjamin Leiss       A.S. General Studies

Evilija Malinauskaite  A.S. General Studies

Kevin Retano           A.S. General Studies

Kyle Russell             A.S. General Studies

Alexandria Spring CERT Business Administration

Zaneta Szydlik         A.S. Business Administration

 

Bethlehem

Colleen Dooley       CERT Dental Assisting

 

Bloomfield

Marvis Anthony-Marquis  A.S. Dental Hygiene

 

Bristol

Shanice Bacchus    A.S. Graphic Design

Marie Badio             A.S. General Studies

Kaylie Bonini            CERT Early Childhood Education

Herbert Browne IV A.S. Liberal Arts & Sciences

Miles Carlson          A.S. General Studies

Daniel Corcoran     A.S. General Studies

Sean Crowley          A.S. Criminal Justice

Alicia Deprey           A.S. General Studies

Jenna Donaghy      A.S. Human Services

Amber Elovetsky     A.S. General Studies, CERT Accounting

Nicole Gagne          A.S. General Studies

Briana Gardner       CERT Human Services

Samantha Gaul       CERT Human Services

Johanny Gonzalez                   A.S. Business Office Technology, CERT Business Office Technology: Office Applications

Sarah Gorczynski   A.S. Visual Fine Arts: Photography

Amanda Granger   CERT Early Childhood Education

Komail Hasan          A.S. Liberal Arts & Sciences, A.S.  General Studies

Adam Kachidurian                   A.S. Engineering Science

Matthew Lavoie      A.S. Criminal Justice

Alanna Levesque   A.A. Pathway to Teaching Careers

Allison Martin           A.S. Business Administration, CERT Business Administration

Devon Martin           CERT Business Administration

Karissa McFaline    CERT Human Services

Cody McQuarrie     A.S. Criminal Justice

Ewelina Milczarek A.S. General Studies

Daniel Morocho      A.S. Liberal Arts & Sciences

Lindsay Novak        CERT Early Childhood Education

Kyle Palladino         A.S. Criminal Justice

Emily Perkins           A.S. Early Childhood Education, CERT Early Childhood Education

Tyler Philpott            A.S. General Studies

Jodi Plantamuro     A.S. Business Office Technology: Medical Option, A.S. General Studies, CERT Health Information Technology

Samuel Prokop       A.S. General Studies

Luke Provenzano   A.S. Criminal Justice

Maxwell Rocanello                  A.S. General Studies

Gilbert Roy               A.S. General Studies

Reshma Satheesan A.S. Business Office Technology: Medical Option, CERT Health Information Technology

Luci Screen              A.S. Business Office Technology: Medical Option, CERT Health Information Technology, CERT Office Applications

Kayla Singleton       A.S. General Studies

Allyson Sirois           A.A. Pathway to Teaching Careers

Taylor Spyros          A.S. General Studies

Kayla Wedman       A.S. General Studies

Sylvia Woods           A.S. Liberal Arts & Sciences

 

Burlington

Alejandro Bermudez  A.A. Pathway to Teaching Careers

Andrew Cormier     A.S. General Studies

Stacey Masiulis       A.S. Dental Hygiene

Melanie Meyers      A.S. Human Services

Amy Powers             A.S. General Studies

 

Canton

Daniel Bluemle       CERT Computer-Aided Drafting (CAD)

Samantha Gauthier                 A.S. Visual Fine Arts: Photography

 

Cheshire

Alyssa Haydu           A.S. Dental Hygiene

Jeffrey Pearce         CERT Computer-Aided Drafting (CAD)

Kailyn Rodgers       A.S. Dental Hygiene

Lara Zychowski       A.A. Pathway to Teaching Careers

 

Cromwell

David Eckert             A.S. General Studies

Melissa Paulus        A.S. General Studies

 

East Berlin

Michael Gurrieri      A.S. Liberal Arts & Sciences

Melissa Johnson    A.S. General Studies

 

Ellington

Micaela Luginbuhl                   A.S. Dental Hygiene

 

Farmington

Titilayo Adekola      CERT Human Services

Matthew Becker      A.S. General Studies

Sarah Berlandy       A.S. General Studies

Brian Dunn               A.S. General Studies

Mary Grouten          A.S. Business Office Technology: Medical Option, CERT Business Office Technology: Medical Transcription, CERT Business Office Technology: Office Applications

Jordan Nicholas     A.S. Business Administration, CERT Business Administration

Samuel Peluso        CERT Finance

Zachary Pensiero   A.S. Business Administration, CERT Business Administration

Ziomara Ramos-Moquete     A.S. Early Childhood Education, CERT Early Childhood Education

Alizabeth Toth         A.S. Visual Fine Arts: Photography

Edyta Wnuk              A.S. Business Administration: Accounting

 

Granby

Faith Cosby              A.S. General Studies, CERT Early Childhood Education

Kimberly Leydon    CERT Health Information Technology

 

Hartford

Wanda Henriquez                   A.S. Business Office Technology: Medical Option, CERT Health Information Technology

Ahmed Ramic          A.S. Dental Hygiene

Jonelle Ricketts       A.S. Criminal Justice

Genesis Rivera       A.S. Criminal Justice

 

Harwinton

Chelsea Damboise                  A.S. Liberal Arts & Sciences

Leah Quinn-Alger A.S. Visual Fine Arts

 

Kensington

Jessica Meade        A.S. Visual Fine Arts: Photography

 

Litchfield

David Randazzo     CERT Computer-Aided Drafting (CAD)

 

Meriden

Victor Candeias      A.S. General Studies

Kirsten Gade            A.S. Dental Hygiene

Tiffani Holts              A.S. Criminal Justice

Mohammed Khalal                  A.S. Technology Studies: Electrical

 

Middletown

Pablo Alvarado       CERT Business Administration

Lisa Schaefer          A.S. Early Childhood Education

 

Mystic

Jillian Leaptrott       A.S. Dental Hygiene

 

Naugatuck

Ashley Ardry             CERT Dental Assisting

Nicole Vieira            A.S. Dental Hygiene

 

New Britain

Ashley Adams          A.S. General Studies

Marco Alonso          A.S. Liberal Arts & Sciences

Antoni Balbus          A.S. Business Administration

John Bialosuknia    A.S. General Studies

Richard Boncek      A.S. Criminal Justice

Hanae Bouazza      A.S. Business Administration, CERT: Accounting, CERT Finance

Phetchamphon Bounkhoun A.S. Graphic Design

Michael Cabuta      A.S. Criminal Justice

Deborah Calderon                  A.S. Business Administration, CERT Business Administration

Kassandra Carr      A.S. General Studies

Alisha Clahar           A.S. Business Administration

Kaitlyn Darienzo     CERT Dental Assisting

Erica Dorce              A.S. General Studies

Aleksandra Duszak  A.S. Criminal Justice

Hassan El Krytly      A.S. Computer Science/Math Honors

Tiara James             CERT Dental Assisting

Natalia Kosuda       A.S. Liberal Arts & Sciences

Monika Kowal          CERT Health Information Technology

Artur Kurzyna           A.S. Business Administration

Jevon Lopez            A.S. General Studies

Luis Marrero            CERT Business Administration

Emilio Martinez       CERT Dental Assisting

Zuzanna Misialowski  A.S. Business Administration, CERT Accounting

Marzena Modzelewska  CERT Finance

Neshlie Ojeda Gonzalez CERT Dental Assisting

Klaudia Olechowska   A.S. General Studies

Chalita Pakabutr   A.S. Graphic Design, CERT Graphic Design

Loren Pittman          A.A. Liberal Arts & Sciences

Yasmine Reyes       A.S. Criminal Justice

Ashley Riach            CERT Dental Assisting

Anna Rzeszutek      A.S. Computer Information Systems, CERT Computer Programming

Anise Saint-Juste    A.S. Business Administration, CERT Business Administration

Uriah Sanchez        A.S. Criminal Justice, CERT Homeland Security

Athena Santana      A.S. Criminal Justice

Jaqueline Sieron    A.S. Business Office Technology: Medical Option, CERT Health Information Technology

Damian Skrobczynski  A.S. Engineering Science

Angelika Stal-Sowa   CERT Computer Programming

Sylwia Tanski           A.S. Engineering Science, CERT Computer-Aided Drafting (CAD)

Kenneth Timmons A.S. Criminal Justice, A.S.  General Studies

Samantha Waite-Crooks  A.S. General Studies

Kimeisha Wallen    A.S. Early Childhood Education, CERT Early Childhood Education

Li Ling Wang Qiu   CERT Health Career Pathways

Janice Williams       CERT Accounting

Paulina Winkler      A.S. Criminal Justice

Jerral Womack        A.S. General Studies

Stephanie Wright   A.S. Business Administration, CERT Business Administration, CERT: Finance

Marcin Zielak           A.S. CIS: Network Administration Option

 

New Hartford

Daniel Dolecki         A.S. CIS: Computer Programming, CERT Computer Programming

Derek Guibert          A.S. CIS: Network Administration, CERT Network Administration

Aaron Jones            A.S. Liberal Arts & Sciences

Lauren Rouleau     CERT Dental Assisting

 

Newington

Stephanie Caldara                  A.S. General Studies

Jessica Colonese   A.S. Early Childhood Education, CERT Early Childhood Education

Paul Derail               A.S. Graphic Design

Shaun Dhupan       A.S. General Studies, A.S. Technology Studies, CERT Computer-Aided Drafting (CAD)

Abbey Futoma         A.A. Liberal Arts & Sciences

Patricia Golka          A.S. General Studies

Syed Hussain          A.S. General Studies

Thomas LeConche                  A.S. General Studies, CERT Business Administration

Kelly Madeley          A.S. Early Childhood Education

Cristina Osga           CERT Accounting

Christina Petillo       A.S. General Studies

Emily Petrozza         CERT Dental Assisting

Brett Scharr              A.A. Pathway to Teaching Careers

Kristen Socha          A.S. Business Administration, CERT Business Administration

Stuart Swenor          A.S. Business Administration: Accounting, CERT Business Administration

Marisa Taber           CERT Business Office Technology: Office Applications

Elizabeth Wayne    A.S. General Studies

 

North Haven

Sharri Mendez        CERT Dental Assisting

 

Oakville

Kelly Carangelo      A.S. Criminal Justice

 

Plainville

Paolo Acca               A.S. CIS: Network Administration

Tyler Acey                 A.S. General Studies

Katie Anderson       A.S. Business Administration, CERT Business Administration

Kristen Beausoleil A.S. Graphic Design

Ryan Brachle           A.S. CIS: Network Administration Option, CERT Network Administration

Jamie Chacho         A.S. Early Childhood Education

Kayla Cyr                  A.S. Criminal Justice

Melissa Dzierlatka A.S. Liberal Arts & Sciences

Jahvon Ferrara       A.S. General Studies

Trisha Garrison       A.S. Business Administration, CERT Business Administration

Melanie Gould-Geddes   A.S. Graphic Design

Lisa Holden             A.S. Business Office Technology: Medical Option, CERT Health Information Technology

Inda Joiner               A.S. Business Office Technology: Medical Option

Tammy Keller          A.S. General Studies

Angela Lastrina-Fasold  A.S. General Studies

Anthony Lozefski    A.S. General Studies

Ashlin Mahoney      A.A. Pathway to Teaching Careers

Mary-Kate Martin    CERT Dental Assisting

Kemche Michalic    CERT Business Administration

Michael Norman     A.S. Criminal Justice

Brandon Pender     A.S. General Studies

Kristin Petrucci         A.S. Early Childhood Education

Ashley Pineiro         A.S. Human Services

Rachael Rafala       A.S. General Studies

Elyse Raymond       A.S. General Studies

Dennis Rindfleisch                   A.S. Technology Studies: Electrical Option

Keith Rondini           A.S. Visual Fine Arts

Giovanna Rossetti A.S. Business Administration, CERT Business Administration

Bryan Salazar          CERT Finance

Victoria Stawidlo     A.S. General Studies, CERT Early Childhood Education

Tedra Vick                A.S. Visual Fine Arts

Dawid Werpachowski  A.S. Business Administration, CERT Business Administration

Margaret Yorski      A.S. General Studies

 

Plantsville

Ewa Beclawski         CERT Accounting

Christy Bolduc         A.S. Early Childhood Education, CERT Early Childhood Education

Patti Goldberg         A.S. Early Childhood Education, CERT Early Childhood Education

Jan Kuczynski          A.S. Business Administration, CERT Business Administration

Natasha Lange       A.S. General Studies

 

Plymouth

Nancy Carn              A.S. Business Administration

 

Portland

Haley Kopchyak      A.S. General Studies

Prospect

Megan McNamara                   A.S. Dental Hygiene

 

Rocky Hill

Rebeqa Abrams     CERT Accounting

Amanda Jovino       A.S. General Studies

Lydia MacArthur     A.S. Dental Hygiene

Alex Taricani            A.S. Visual Fine Arts: Photography

 

Shelton

George Zachariadis  A.S. Dental Hygiene

 

Simsbury

Carolyn Chrostowski  A.S. Graphic Design

Ruth Gardner          A.S. Liberal Arts & Sciences, A.S.  General Studies

Sean McCusker      A.S. Liberal Arts & Sciences

Amanda Visciotti     A.S. General Studies

 

Southington

Andrew Bottiglieri   A.S. Business Administration, CERT Business Administration

Bert Casale              A.S. Visual Fine Arts: Photography, CERT Photography

Michael DiLorenzo                  A.S. Computer Information Systems

Daniel Dolan           A.S. Business Administration

Daniel Fappiano    A.S. Liberal Arts & Sciences

Maureen Frazier    A.S. Business Administration, CERT Business Administration

Michelle Gil              A.A. Pathway to Teaching Careers

Jennifer Koczon      A.S. Human Services

Jessica Lamothe    A.S. General Studies

Emma Lassy            A.S. General Studies

Amber Lewis            A.S. Human Services, CERT Human Services

Nicolle Lipkin           A.S. Business Administration, CERT Business Administration

Ryan Murphy           A.S. Graphic Design: Interactive Media

Gerard Niemierowko A.S. Visual Fine Arts

Dillon O’Keefe         A.S. General Studies

Antonino Raniolo   A.S. Business Administration, CERT Business Administration

Jacob Scarpo          A.S. Graphic Design

Shreykumar Sheth                   A.S. Business Administration

Tanner Walsh         A.S. Visual Fine Arts: Photography

Steven Wivell           A.S. CIS: Network Administration Option, CERT Network Administration

Stratford

Carrie Lavery          A.S. Dental Hygiene

 

Tariffville

David Todd              A.S. Graphic Design

 

Terryville

Ashley Baierlein      A.S. Business Administration, CERT Business Administration, CERT: Marketing Management

Jessica Brogan       A.S. Dental Hygiene

Jonathan Denski    A.S. Engineering Science

Kody Dunikowski    A.S. Criminal Justice

Marsha Monroe      CERT Accounting

Bradley Paradis      A.S. Liberal Arts & Sciences

Brooke Usher          A.S. Business Administration, CERT Business Administration

Victoria Wojewoda                   A.S. Visual Fine Arts: Photography, CERT Photography

 

Thomaston

Justin Karwowski    CERT Business Administration

Eric Lavertue           A.S. Business Administration

Daniel LeVasseur A.A. Pathway to Teaching Careers

Troy Muckle             A.S. Liberal Arts & Sciences

 

Torrington

Logan Bassett         A.S. Dental Hygiene

Rachel Morris          A.S. Liberal Arts & Sciences

Sarah Racz              CERT Dental Assisting

Bethany Robinson                   A.S. General Studies

Devin Ruot               A.S. Liberal Arts & Sciences

 

Unionville

Anne Alexandre      CERT Dental Assisting

Alexandra Bouras CERT Dental Assisting

Phillip Crozier          A.S. Criminal Justice

Stephanie Griffin     A.S. General Studies

Aleksandr Gurin      A.S. CIS: Computer Programming

Michael Mincey       A.S. General Studies

Evan Monikowski    A.S. Business Administration, CERT Business Administration

Mina Nakai               A.S. Visual Fine Arts

Zachary Pluym        A.S. General Studies

Wallingford

Amy Porto                 A.S. Dental Hygiene

Brandon Smith        A.S. General Studies

 

Waterbury

Rafael Sanchez      A.S. Engineering Science

 

West Hartford

Kimberly Goodrich                   CERT Accounting

Timith James           A.S. Engineering Science

Elyssa Kotler            A.S. General Studies

Ashely Marques      CERT Business Administration

Jesse Piorkowski    A.S. Business Administration, CERT Business Administration

Marilyn Salas           A.S. Dental Hygiene

Sabin Shrestha       A.S. Graphic Design

Jeffrey Tamborello                   CERT Accounting

Edit Waterman        A.S. Business Administration, CERT Business Administration

 

Wethersfield

Marena Connors    CERT Dental Assisting

Izabela Dawidziuk A.S. Business Administration

Amanda Fabrizi      A.S. General Studies

Margaret Skelly       A.S. Early Childhood Education, CERT Early Childhood Education

Justin Valdes           A.S. General Studies

 

Windsor Locks

Jessica Veloso        A.S. Dental Hygiene

 

Winsted

Rebeccah Kirsch    A.S. Visual Fine Arts

Nicholas Teeling    A.S. Liberal Arts & Sciences

 

Wolcott

Andrew Albert          A.S. Liberal Arts & Sciences

Jessica Bonacassio  A.S. Criminal Justice

Steven Cantamessa  CERT Finance, CERT Business Administration

Ellissa Cibelli           A.S. Criminal Justice

Michael Cibelli        A.S. General Studies

Marisa Gauthier      A.S. Dental Hygiene

Erinn Iorio                 A.S. General Studies

Olivia Iorio                A.S. General Studies

Zachary Robinson                   A.S. Business Administration, CERT Business Administration

Erica Warren           A.A. Pathway to Teaching Careers

Diana Zhuta             A.S. Dental Hygiene

 

###