TUNXIS IS AVAILABLE TO HELP YOU ONLINE. VISIT COVID-19 UPDATE FOR MORE INFORMATION.
June 4, 2020 Melissa Lamar

Tunxis Community College students received awards and scholarships during the college’s 37th Annual “Student Achievement Recognition,” celebrated online this year with the release of a celebratory recognition video on May 22.

More than 100 scholarships and nearly $40,000 in scholarship funds were awarded. The video can be viewed at tunxis.edu/2020awards.  Scholarship and award recipients are listed with towns of residence.

TUNXIS FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIPS & AWARDS

(provided by Tunxis Community College Foundation and Advisory Board, Inc.)

Tunxis Foundation Academic Excellence:

 Emma Burke (Goshen)

Muthulakshimi Dakshinamurthi (Unionville)

Carmen Danailov (Plymouth)

Norman Dawkins (Bristol)

Fernando Figueroa (New Britain)

Michael Lonergan (Newington)

Jordan Lopez (Bristol)

Isaac Taber (Bristol)

Agnieszka Tanska (Bristol)

Iyanna Trevino (Bristol)

  • Accounting Scholarship: Hanane Larhlimi (Berlin)
  • Analytix BizMgmt Textbook Scholarship: Krystaline Gregory (New Britain)
  • Andrew Feiner Memorial Scholarship: Lance Lewis (Bristol)
  • Bencivengo Family Scholarship: Lauren Spencer (Coventry)
  • Brigitte E. Spangberg Memorial Scholarship: Julia Bekanich (Avon)
  • Charles Cleary Textbook Scholarship: Angelica Soto (Weatogue)
  • Clinton S. Roberts Foundation Scholarship: Sharon Maher (Southington), Sarah Pike (Bristol), Devon Reilly (Berlin), Jaclyn Scott (Windsor)
  • Connecticare Textbook Scholarship: Tori Crandall (Plainfield)
  • D. Jean Lewis Memorial Scholarship: Jessica Marquis (Middletown), Claudenae Pruitt (Manchester)
  • DBL Industries Inc. Textbook Scholarship: Katherine Buszka (Bristol)
  • ESL & International Behnaz Perri Scholarship: Mikaela Myrtollari (Southington)
  • Ficks Family Scholarship: Akaida Gilkes (Bristol), Logan Zdun (Bristol)
  • First Generation Scholarship: Andrew Varrone (Watertown)
  • Fitch/Sheldon Family Foundation Textbook Scholarship: Krystaline Gregory (New Britain)
  • Future Passport Scholarship: Elizabeth Lacombe (Plantsville), Ophelia Weah (New Britain)
  • Gregory and Helen G. Sneed Scholarship: Patricia DeLeon (New Britain)
  • Housing Authority of the City of Bristol Scholarship: Linda Donovan (Bristol), Sarah Nichols (Bristol), Lisamarie Postell (Bristol)
  • Jainchill & Beckert Textbook Scholarship: Akiko Choi (Unionville)
  • Kendall C. Scott Criminal Justice Scholarship: Hassan Khan (Plantsville)
  • Matthew Marc Melanson Memorial Scholarship: Dennis Despres (Unionville)
  • Peters/Zhakov International Textbook Scholarship: Kevin Dominguez-Leon (New Britain), Sakhawat Hossain (Bristol), Ophelia Weah (New Britain)
  • Professor Ronald Miecznikowski Memorial Scholarship: Rachel Egliskis (Torrington)
  • Schaller Auto World Fund of the Community Foundation of Greater New Britain Scholarship: Kristen Longley (Southington)
  • Semper Fidelis Scholarship: Kimberly Sanchez (Bristol)
  • Smith Family Scholarship in Honor of Phyllis Smith: Julia Holland (Southington)
  • Student American Dental Hygienists’ Association Foundation Scholarship (SADHA): Kylie Boudreau (West Hartford), Alexandra Holmstrom (Manchester)
  • Student Government Association Scholarship (SGA): Jordan Daniels (Unionville)
  • Sydelle B. Seltzer Dental Hygiene Scholarship: Allison Volpe (West Hartford)
  • Tunxis Community College Veterans’ OASIS Scholarship: Diego Carlos (Tariffville), Dennis Despres (Unionville), Kimberly Sanchez (Bristol)
  • Tunxis Foundation Economic Conference Scholarships

-In honor of Dan Corcoran: Angelica Soto (Weatogue)

-In honor of Matt Kozloski: Logan Zdun (Bristol)

-In honor of Matt Lidestri: Akaida Gilkes (Bristol)

-In honor of Michael J. Heimbach: Amber Blais (Bristol)

  • Vitrano Family Scholarship: Lauren Spencer (Coventry)
  • Voight Family Scholarship: Jessica Vaughan (Plainville)
  • Webster Bank Scholarship: Amber Blais (Bristol), Kevin Dominguez-Leon (New Britain)

ACADEMIC DISCIPLINE AWARDS

  • Accounting: Danielle Duffy (Thomaston)
  • BOT: Rachel Kozloski (Cheshire)
  • Business Administration: Eliza Jurzyk (Plainville)
  • CIS: Emily Bigger (Wolcott)
  • Criminal Justice: Maria Colandrea (Meriden)
  • Dental Assisting: Katherine Price (Groton)
  • Dental Hygiene: Julia Bekanich (Avon)
  • Early Childhood: Kayla Charbonneau (Plainville)
  • Energy: Matthew Wright (Bristol)
  • Engineering Science: Huy Ngo (Torrington)
  • English: Alexander Michaud (Bristol)
  • ESL: Areewan Kulanantachot (Bristol)
  • General Studies: Kailee Garcia (Bristol)
  • Graphic Design: Alyssa Caristia (Southington)
  • History: Isaac Taber (Bristol)
  • Honors Computer Science/Math: Fouad Algahmi (New Britain)
  • Human Services: Yvonne Zettervall (Bristol)
  • Liberal Arts & Sciences: Meshail Alvi (Farmington)
  • Mathematics: Huy Ngo (Torrington)
  • Pathway to Teaching: Alizha Sanchez (Bristol)
  • Psychology: Marharyta Bondarchuck (Plainville)
  • Science: Rebecca Lipkin (Southington)
  • Sociology: Kimberly Contois (New Britain)
  • Technology Studies: Inga Kuklinska (Avon)
  • Visual Fine Arts: Grace Snajder (Stratford)

STUDENT CLUB AWARDS

  • Art Club: Jon Buika (Newington); Darian Dube (Southington);
  • Community Outreach: Alexandra DiMattia (Bristol)
  • Dental Assisting: Samantha-Jo Czarnecki (Southington)
  • Future Educators Club: Priscy Ramos (Bristol)
  • Got Pride Club: Haylee Green (Southington)
  • Healthy Minds Club: Michelle Chang (Avon)
  • Human Services Club: Samantha Burke (New Britain)
  • Phi Theta Kappa: Aubrey Strong (Farmington)
  • Philosophy Club: Dylan Burgdorf (East Berlin)
  • Political Awareness: Donna Albanese-Funck (Southington)
  • SADHA: Claudenea Pruitt (Manchester)
  • Students of Color Alliance: Tiffany Virgo (Bristol)
  • Students of Color Alliance: Suomia Sumera Dode (Plainville)
  • Theatre Club: Jenna Schultz (Meriden)
  • Tunxis Business Club: Ian Frank (West Hartford)
  • Tunxis Gaming Club: Ian Crombez (Simsbury)
  • Veteran’s Club: Dennis Despres (Unionville)

From fine arts, health, and technology to liberal arts & sciences programs, Tunxis offers more than 70 associate degrees and certificates, providing critical thinking and problem-solving skills that prepare students for transfer to bachelor’s degree programs and employment in areas with industry need. For more information on Tunxis, call 866.526.6008, or visit the Tunxis website at tunxis.edu.