June 15, 2018 Melissa Lamar

Over 80 Tunxis students received awards and scholarships at the 35th Annual “Student Achievement Recognition Ceremony,” held this spring at Tunxis Community College, Farmington.

Close to 80 scholarships and $86,765 in scholarship funds was awarded.

TUNXIS FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIPS & AWARDS

(provided by Tunxis Community College Foundation and Advisory Board, Inc.)

  • Tunxis Foundation Academic Excellence: Justin Barrington (New Britain), Goulsina Becker (Torrington), Leslie Coughtry (Bristol), Patrycja Duliban (Southington), Afkar Mubarak (Bristol), Darae Park (New Britain), Rajvee Ramji (Southington), Jayadevi Singh (New Britain), Alexys Thomas (New Britain), Leslie Valdes (Rocky Hill)
  • Accounting Scholarship: Amy Bryda (New Britain)
  • Acey Family Scholarship: Bethany Root (Middletown)
  • American Way Veterans Scholarship: Kelli Parady (Newington)
  • Andrew Feiner Veteran Scholarship Award: Dustin Harrison (Farmington)
  • Bencivengo Family Scholarship: Olivia Sagan (Suffield)
  • Beverley Family Memorial Textbook Scholarship in Memory of John Beverley, Sr.: Luis Lopez (Plainville)
  • Brigitte E. Spangberg Memorial Fund Scholarship: Emily Carter (New Milford)
  • Christopher Anthony Sirois Memorial Scholarship: James Lynch (Berlin)
  • Clinton S. Roberts Foundation Scholarship: Jordan Lopez (Bristol), Jessica Marquis (Middletown), Kelli Parady (Newington), Silvia Yanez Solis (Bristol)
  • D. Jean Lewis Memorial Scholarship: Sam Najarian (Plantsville), Sarah Tillinghast (Watertown)
  • DBL Industries, Inc. Textbook Scholarship: Martha Landrette (Plainville)
  • Dr. Sidney L. Roth Auxiliaries Scholarship: Leslie Valdes (Rocky Hill)
  • ESL Behnaz Perri Scholarship: Goulsina Becker (Torrington)
  • Follett Higher Education Group Scholarships: Kailynn Carrano (Branford)
  • Future Passport Scholarships: Michelle Haines (Suffield), Hannah Naumec (Ellington)
  • GB Saxplayer- Fans, Friends and Followers Scholarship: Shianne Vance (Winsted)
  • Gregory and Helen G. Sneed Scholarship: Nineveh Yaghmor (New Britain)
  • Hartford Foundation for Public Giving Scholarships: Andreia Dos Santos Leite (West Hartford), Katherine Ferland (Unionville), Dustin Harrison (Farmington), Hania Kabatilo (Windsor), Rebecca Morey (Manchester), Samantha Nunes (Newington), Farukh Tashmuhamedov (West Hartford), Vivian Vickers (Hartford), Allison Volpe (West Hartford), Loupgarou Whitesides (Hartford)
  • Housing Authority of the City of Bristol Scholarships: Lisa Calderoni (Bristol), Nathan Duffy (Bristol), Heidi Lucey (Bristol), Sarah Nichols (Bristol) Silvia Yanez Solis (Bristol)
  • Kendall C. Scott Criminal Justice Scholarship: Dustin Harrison (Farmington)
  • Liberty Bank Foundation Scholarships: Khulood Al-Aqel (New Britain), Ireoluwa Oluwasina (West Hartford), Roberta Wray (New Britain)
  • Matthew Marc Melanson Memorial Scholarship: Joshua Norton (Terryville)
  • Mott Corporation Scholarship: Kevin Skrocki (Farmington)
  • My Brother’s Keeper Award: Cliff Sargis (Plainville)
  • Peggy and Dick Ficks Scholarship: Indisha Bosworth (Springfield, MA)
  • Peters-Zhakov International Textbook Scholarship: Darae Park (New Britain), Shahbaz Shaikh (East Hartford)
  • Professor Ronald Miecznikowski Scholarship: Marisa Rosol (New Britain)
  • Rosalie & William Logvin Memorial Scholarship: Hania Kabatilo (Windsor)
  • Schaller Auto World Fund of the Community Foundation of Greater New Britain Scholarships: Allison Hatch (Southington), Natasha Lardie (Southington), Ryan Carter (Southington), Roberta Wray (New Britain)
  • Smith Family Scholarship in Honor of Glenn Smith: Joshua Norton (Terryville)
  • Student American Dental Hygienists’ Association (SADHA) Foundation Awards: Hannah Naumec (Ellington), Indisha Bosworth (Springfield, MA)
  • Student Government Association (SGA) Scholarship: Nathan Duffy (Bristol)
  • Sydelle B. Seltzer Dental Hygiene Scholarship: Amy Parente (Durham)
  • The Hartford Scholarship: Monique Blasiak (Bristol)
  • Tunxis Community College Veterans’ OASIS Textbook-Techbook Scholarship: Visoud Kong (Southington)
  • United Bank Scholarship: Martha Landrette (Plainville), Brock Steinfeldt (Simsbury)
  • Vitrano Family Scholarship: Brittany Daley (West Hartford)
  • Voight Family Scholarship: Visoud Kong (Southington)
  • Webster Bank Textbook Scholarship: Darlene Brown (Torrington)

ACADEMIC DISCIPLINE AWARDS

  • Business Administration: Olivia Filipiak (New Britain)
  • Business Office Technology-Medical: Crestina Walker (Newington)
  • Computer Information Systems: David Follacchio (New Britain)
  • Criminal Justice: Alicia Anachasian (Farmington)
  • Dental Assisting: Jessica Marquis (Middletown)
  • Dental Hygiene: Kylie Pearson (Wethersfield)
  • Early Childhood Education:Yukiko Sobue (Avon)
  • Engineering Science: Giselle Koo (Hartford)
  • English: Deven Valliere (Burlington)
  • General Studies: Chloe Trotta-Smith (Southington)
  • Graphic Design: Athena Valerio (New Britain)
  • History: Joseph Taillon (Bristol)
  • Honors Computer Science – Math: Derek Hinton (Plantsville)
  • Human Services: Gisel Collazo (Farmington)
  • Liberal Arts & Sciences : Autumn Cipriano (Wolcott)
  • Mathematics: Elena Bolotova (East Berlin)
  • Pathway to Teaching Careers: Tara Nyari (Wethersfield)
  • Psychology: Korrin Leslie (New Britain)
  • Science: Tram Nguyen (Bristol)
  • Sociology: Jennette Gonzalez (New Britain)
  • Technology Studies: Inga Kuklinska (New Britain)
  • Visual Fine Arts: Susan Krauss (Avon)

To view and download photos from the evening, visit http://ow.ly/sBLd30kavc0. From fine arts, health, and technology to liberal arts & sciences programs, Tunxis offers over 60 associate degrees and certificates, providing critical thinking and problem-solving skills that prepare students for transfer to bachelor’s degree programs and employment in areas with industry need. New Advanced Manufacturing Technology programs are coming this fall. For more information on Tunxis, call 860.773.1490, or visit the Tunxis website: tunxis.edu.

 

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!